Blog / Buying Guides

Can a 2023 Ford Maverick Replace a Mid-Size or Full-Size Farm Truck on Kansas Farms?

Can a 2023 Ford Maverick Replace a Mid-Size or Full-Size Farm Truck on Kansas Farms?

Can a 2023 Ford Maverick Replace a Mid-Size or Full-Size Farm Truck on Kansas Farms?

Light blue Ford Maverick pickup truck parked on a gravel farm road with tools on the hood and fencing gear in the bed. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)
For generations across Dickinson, Geary, and surrounding Kansas counties, the default farm vehicle has been a heavy-duty three-quarter-ton or full-size half-ton pickup. Whether checking cattle fences, hauling feed sacks, driving into Junction City for supplies, or scouting crop conditions, farmers have traditionally relied on V8 or diesel workhorses. However, with rising fuel costs and expensive vehicle maintenance, many agricultural producers and small agribusiness owners are asking an important question: Can a compact 2023 Ford Maverick actually replace a mid-size or full-size farm truck? The bottom-line answer comes down to defining your daily workload. If your operation requires pulling a 14,000-pound gooseneck cattle trailer, hauling heavy round bales across muddy pastures, or carrying two tons of gravel in the bed, a compact pickup cannot replace a heavy-duty Ford F-250 or full-size Ford F-150. However, for 80% to 90% of daily farm tasks—including soil sampling, fence repair, vet runs, parts pickups, boundary checks, and rural commuting—the 2023 Ford Maverick excels remarkably. With a robust 1,500-pound payload capacity, available Intelligent All-Wheel Drive, and up to 40 MPG city fuel economy on hybrid models, the Maverick is proving to be the ultimate supplementary or primary chore truck for Central Kansas agricultural operations. At Valor Ford, we work closely with local farmers, ranchers, and rural business owners to build efficient fleet strategies. In this comprehensive breakdown, we examine real-world towing, bed dimensions, fuel savings, tax benefits, and off-road capability to help you determine if a pre-owned 2023 Maverick belongs on your property. You can also explore our detailed Research Ford Maverick guide for complete engineering specs.

Which Maverick Engine Is Better for Towing and Daily Farm Chores?

When evaluating a pre-owned 2023 Ford Maverick for agricultural work, choosing the right powertrain is critical to matching your farm's specific demands. Ford offered two distinct engine setups for the 2023 model year, each tailored to different operational needs: 1. Standard 2.5L Full Hybrid Powertrain: Delivering 191 total system horsepower, this hybrid engine is mated to an Electronic Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT) in Front-Wheel Drive (FWD). It offers a standard towing capacity of 2,000 pounds and a full 1,500-pound bed payload limit. This engine is ideal for farm managers, agronomists, and livestock producers who cover high annual road miles traveling between pastures, livestock auctions, and agricultural suppliers. It easily pulls light utility trailers loaded with lawn mowers, ATV/UTV rigs, or small water tanks. 2. Optional 2.0L EcoBoost Turbocharged Gasoline Engine: Producing a punchy 250 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque, the 2.0L EcoBoost pairs with an 8-speed automatic transmission and offers optional Intelligent All-Wheel Drive (AWD). When equipped with the factory 4K Tow Package, towing capacity doubles to 4,000 pounds. This setup adds a transmission oil cooler, upgraded radiator, trailer brake controller, and a lower final drive ratio. For most Kansas farm operations that require pulling loaded utility trailers, small livestock feeders, or implements across wet pastures, the 2.0L EcoBoost AWD with the 4K Tow Package is the clear winner for maximum capability.
A blue pickup truck drives down a dirt country road, towing an off-road utility vehicle on a trailer through farmland. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)
Practical Farm Towing Scenarios (4,000 lbs Limit): • Tandem-axle utility trailers carrying 2-3 ATVs or a side-by-side UTV • Up to 80-100 square hay bales on a light tandem-axle trailer • Small 12-foot single-axle livestock or calf transport trailers • Portable diesel fuel transfer tanks and field service pumps • Compact tractor attachments, box blades, and rotary cutters

How Long Is the Maverick Bed, and Will Standard Farm Materials Fit?

At first glance, traditional farm operators might scoff at the Maverick's 4.5-foot steel bed floor. However, Ford engineered the 2023 Maverick around the innovative FLEXBED system, making it far more versatile than its external dimensions suggest. The bed measures 54.4 inches long with the tailgate closed and provides 42.6 inches of width between the wheelhouses. The key to its agricultural utility is the multi-position tailgate. By adjusting the tailgate support cables to the mid-position setting, the tailgate height aligns perfectly with the top of the wheel wells. This creates a flat, level surface capable of supporting standard 4x8 sheets of plywood, OSB, drywall, or rigid insulation across the bed floor and open tailgate, with up to 500 pounds of tailgate load capacity. For daily farm chores, the bed comfortably holds 12 to 18 standard square hay bales, several bundles of steel T-posts, multiple 50-lb feed sacks, or fence repair tools. The lower bed floor height (just 30.1 inches from the ground to the top of the bed rail) also makes hand-loading heavy mineral tubs or seed bags significantly easier on your back compared to high-riding 3/4-ton trucks.
Key FLEXBED Engineering Features for Ag Use:• DIY Stamping Slots: Built-in vertical and horizontal pockets designed for standard 2x4 or 2x6 lumber. You can easily build custom bed dividers to keep toolboxes, milk crates, or chemical jugs from sliding around. • Integrated Tie-Down Cleats: Up to 10 strategically placed tie-down points keep fence wire rolls, seed bags, and equipment firmly secured on bumpy pasture lanes. • Dual 12V e-DIY Power Taps: Pre-wired 12-volt power sources behind bed side covers allow you to easily wire auxiliary LED work lights, a 12V sprayer pump, or electric fence chargers without tapping into vehicle wiring. • Available 110V/400W AC Outlet: Located directly in the bed wall, perfect for charging cordless power tool batteries, running soldering irons, or operating small shop lights in remote pastures.

Payload vs. Towing Capacity: Where the Maverick Excels and Where Heavy Trucks Are Still Needed

2023 Ford Maverick

Max Payload: 1,500 lbs
Max Towing: 2,000 - 4,000 lbs
Best Role: Daily farm chore vehicle, fence repair, scouting crops, town supply runs, high-mileage rural commuting.

Ford Ranger (Mid-Size)

Max Payload:~1,860 lbs
Max Towing: 7,500 lbs
Best Role: Medium utility, pulling moderate livestock trailers, field service work, balanced daily capability.

Ford F-150 / F-250 (Full-Size)

Max Payload: 3,300+ lbs / 4,000+ lbs
Max Towing: 14,000 - 22,000+ lbs
Best Role: Heavy gooseneck trailers, round bale hauling, bulk grain transport, heavy machinery towing.

Vehicle Specification

2023 Ford Maverick

Ford Ranger (Mid-Size)

Ford F-150 / F-250 (Full-Size)

Max Payload Capacity

Up to 1,500 lbs

Up to 1,860 lbs

Up to 3,315 lbs (F-150) / 4,000+ lbs (F-250)

Max Towing Capacity

2,000 - 4,000 lbs

Up to 7,500 lbs

Up to 14,000 lbs (F-150) / 22,000+ lbs (F-250)

EPA Fuel Economy (City/Hwy)

40/33 MPG (Hybrid) or 22/29 MPG (AWD)

20/26 MPG

16/22 MPG (F-150) / 12-16 MPG (F-250)

Bed Length Options

4.5 Foot FLEXBED

5.0 or 6.0 Foot Bed

5.5, 6.5, or 8.0 Foot Bed

Ideal Agricultural Role

Daily chores, scouting, soil sampling, town runs

Medium utility, light trailer pulling, field work

Heavy trailer towing, round bales, heavy livestock

The Smart 'Two-Truck' Farm Strategy: Many forward-thinking Kansas producers are discovering that adding a 2023 Maverick to their property dramatically reduces total operating costs. Instead of starting up a diesel Ford F-250 Super Duty just to grab oil filters in town or check a water tank three miles down the dirt road, farmers use the Maverick for 80% of daily trips. This preserves the heavy truck for actual heavy-towing tasks, reduces wear on expensive diesel emissions systems, and cuts annual farm fuel expenditure by thousands of dollars.

What Engine Options and Fuel Economy Does the 2023 Ford Maverick Offer?

Fuel overhead is one of the highest variable costs on any agricultural operation or rural service business. Drive a typical gas V8 half-ton or 3/4-ton truck 20,000 miles per year across Kansas highways and dirt roads at an average of 14 MPG, and you will consume roughly 1,428 gallons of fuel annually. In contrast, the EPA ratings for the 2023 Ford Maverick illustrate remarkable efficiency: • 2.5L Hybrid (FWD): EPA-estimated 40 MPG City / 33 MPG Highway / 37 MPG Combined. Driving 20,000 miles per year in the Hybrid model consumes only ~540 gallons of fuel—potentially reducing fuel use significantly each year. • 2.0L EcoBoost (AWD): EPA-estimated 22 MPG City / 29 MPG Highway / 25 MPG Combined. Even with All-Wheel Drive and turbo power, driving 20,000 miles requires about 800 gallons, still beating traditional full-size farm trucks by hundreds of gallons annually. With a 13.8-gallon fuel tank on hybrid models (and 16.5 gallons on EcoBoost AWD models), the Maverick routinely achieves over 500 miles of total driving range on a single tank. That means fewer interruptions during busy planting and harvest seasons when time is at a premium.
Light green pickup truck parked beside an old rural gas station along an empty country highway at sunset. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)
Real-World Central Kansas Driving Example: If a farm operator logs 25,000 miles annually commuting between pastures in Abilene, Clay Center, and Junction City: • Full-Size V8 Truck (15 MPG avg): Uses ~1,666 gallons fuel • Maverick Hybrid (37 MPG avg): Uses ~675 gallons fuel • Annual Fuel Savings: ~991 gallons! which can help reduce operating costs over time.

2023 Ford Maverick Real-World Utility: Compact Truck Capability for Kansas Farms and Small Businesses

Beyond numbers on a spec sheet, true agricultural value is measured by day-to-day usability. The 2023 Ford Maverick was designed from the ground up with clever functional features that appeal directly to local contractors, agronomists, landscaping crews, and landowners managing rural properties around Fort Riley and Junction City. Low Step-In and Access Height: Climbing in and out of a lifted heavy-duty truck dozens of times a day takes a physical toll. The Maverick features a car-like unibody height that allows driver and crew to enter and exit effortlessly. Loading heavy chain binders, tool bags, or seed sacks into the bed requires minimal lifting height, reducing fatigue during long workdays. Maneuverability in Tight Spaces: With a overall length of 200.7 inches and a tight turning diameter of 40 feet, the Maverick navigates narrow pasture lanes, crowded barnyards, livestock sheds, and urban parking spots with ease. Where full-size long-bed pickups require multi-point turns around machinery sheds, the compact Maverick slips right through. On-Board Power Solutions: Available dual 110V/400W AC outlets (one in the bed wall and one on the rear center console) allow field technicians to recharge power tool battery packs between job sites, operate electric fence testers, run laptop diagnostic computers, or power portable air compressors. The pre-wired 12V e-DIY bed connections mean you can permanently mount 12V transfer pumps or auxiliary LED spotlights without running messy wires back to the main battery.

How Much Rear-Seat Space Does the 2023 Maverick Have for Crew and Gear?

A farm truck frequently serves as a mobile office, tool shed, and crew transport all in one. Every 2023 Ford Maverick comes standard in a SuperCrew four-door cabin configuration, providing comfortable seating for up to five adult passengers. In the rear seat, passengers enjoy 35.9 inches of legroom on Hybrid models and 36.9 inches of legroom on EcoBoost models, along with 39.6 inches of headroom and 55.6 inches of shoulder room. That provides ample space for full-sized farm hands, family members, or field inspectors equipped with heavy work boots and cold-weather gear. The cabin design emphasizes durable, easy-to-clean materials. Available ActiveX synthetic seating upholstery repels dirt, mud, and water spills, allowing you to wipe down seats after a dusty day in the field without damaging the interior.
Rear seat flipped up inside a Ford Maverick truck showing built-in under-seat storage bins filled with tools and gear. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)
Flip-Up Rear Under-Seat Storage: Flipping up the rear bench seat cushion reveals generous, deep under-seat storage bins. These compartments keep valuable equipment hidden and protected from weather or theft, including: • Tow straps, hitch receivers, and tie-down ratchets • First aid kits, jumper cables, and portable battery boosters • Muddy work boots, rain gear, and gloves • Handheld GPS units, soil probes, and field tablet computers

Can Small Businesses Claim Section 179 Tax Deductions on a 2023 Ford Maverick?

For Kansas farm entities, sole proprietorships, partnerships, and small business owners, tax write-off strategies are essential considerations when adding vehicles to your commercial fleet. IRS Section 179 allows business entities to write off the purchase price of qualifying equipment and vehicles put into service during the tax year. Understanding GVWR Thresholds: Under IRS tax guidelines, vehicle write-off rules differ based on Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR): • Heavy Work Vehicles (Over 6,000 lbs GVWR): Full-size trucks like the F-150 and F-250 exceed 6,000 lbs GVWR and qualify for 100% first-year expensing under Section 179 (subject to annual IRS limits). • Light Duty Trucks & Passenger Vehicles (Under 6,000 lbs GVWR): The 2023 Ford Maverick has a GVWR ranging between 4,500 and 5,200 lbs depending on trim and powertrain. Because it falls under 6,000 lbs GVWR, the Maverick is categorized as a light passenger truck by the IRS. It is subject to passenger automobile depreciation caps, which still allow significant first-year depreciation deductions plus standard MACRS depreciation schedules over 5 years.
Maximizing Business Tax Savings on a Maverick:• Qualified Business Use Percentage: To claim business tax deductions, the vehicle must be used more than 50% for qualified agricultural or commercial business operations. Logging mileage between farm locations, client job sites, and supply vendors establishes business percentage. • Standard Mileage vs. Actual Expenses: Business owners can choose between writing off actual operating expenses (depreciation, fuel, maintenance, insurance, interest) or taking the standard IRS mileage rate for every business mile driven. • Bonus Depreciation: Pre-owned vehicles acquired for commercial use may also qualify for federal bonus depreciation depending on current federal tax laws and election choices. Note: Tax laws change frequently. Valor Ford recommends consulting your CPA or tax professional in Dickinson or Geary County to verify exact tax deductions for your business.

Are Commercial Financing Options Available for Purchasing a Used Maverick for a Small Business?

Business Credit & Lending

At Valor Ford, our finance specialists work with Ford Credit Commercial Lending and local Kansas agricultural lenders. We help register vehicles under your business Tax ID (EIN) to build commercial credit without over-leveraging personal lines.

Lines of Credit & Fleets

If you need multiple vehicles for a growing service, agronomy, or landscaping company, we set up flexible commercial lines of credit. Add pre-owned Mavericks to your fleet seamlessly as your business scales across Central Kansas.

Unlocking Working Capital

Trading in an older, gas-heavy 3/4-ton truck often yields positive trade equity. Replacing it with a pre-owned Maverick may help reduce operating costs, improve efficiency, and free up working capital for seed, fertilizer, or equipment upgrades.

You can start your finance application today from your farm or office. Visit our online portal to Get Pre-Approved for Financing or complete a quick Trade In Evaluation to see what your current truck is worth.

Off-Road and All-Weather Performance on Kansas Dirt Roads and Pasture Lanes

Kansas farm roads present demanding driving conditions throughout the year. Spring unpaved roads turn into sticky 'gumbo' mud, summer storms create washed-out rutted pastures, and winter brings icy blizzards across open fields in Geary and Dickinson counties. How does the 2023 Ford Maverick perform when paved asphalt ends? Intelligent All-Wheel Drive (AWD): Available on 2.0L EcoBoost models, Ford's Intelligent AWD system constantly monitors wheel traction. It automatically transfers torque to the rear wheels before slippage occurs, keeping momentum through slick mud, wet grass, and unplowed farm lanes. FX4 Off-Road Package: For farm operations requiring extra ruggedness, look for a pre-owned 2023 Maverick equipped with the factory FX4 Off-Road Package. This package adds: • Front steel skid plates to protect engine and oil pan from rocks and corn stubble • Off-road tuned front/rear suspension shocks for smoother ride over corrugated dirt roads • 17-inch aluminum wheels fitted with aggressive All-Terrain (A/T) tires • Heavy-duty engine cooling fan and higher-capacity radiator • Hill Descent Control for maintaining controlled speeds down steep pasture hills
A light blue Ford Maverick pickup truck splashing through a muddy dirt road in a rural landscape. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)
Selectable Drive Modes for Ag Conditions:• Normal: Optimized for everyday road driving • Tow/Haul: Adjusts shift points for heavy bed loads or trailers • Slippery: Tames throttle response on ice, packed snow, and slick mud • Mud/Ruts (FX4): Allows controlled wheel spin to clean mud from tire treads • Sand (FX4): Optimizes torque delivery in loose soil and dry creek beds

Long-Term Service and Upkeep: Comparing Compact Truck Maintenance to Heavy-Duty Diesels

One of the most overlooked benefits of shifting daily farm chores to a compact 2023 Ford Maverick is the dramatic reduction in long-term maintenance overhead compared to heavy-duty diesel or large V8 pickups. Oil Changes & Fluids: A typical 6.7L Power Stroke diesel requires 13 to 15 quarts of specialized diesel motor oil plus dual fuel filters at every service interval, costing upwards of $200–$350 per service. The Maverick's 2.0L EcoBoost or 2.5L Hybrid uses standard synthetic blend oil (5.7 quarts) and inexpensive filters, lowering per-service costs by more than 60%. Tires & Brakes: Heavy 3/4-ton trucks wear through expensive 10-ply E-load rated tires quickly under farm conditions. The Maverick rides on standard 17-inch or 18-inch light truck tires that cost significantly less to replace. Furthermore, the 2.5L Hybrid utilizes regenerative braking, which captures kinetic energy to recharge the hybrid battery while greatly reducing brake pad and rotor wear. No Emission System Headaches: Modern diesel work trucks are notorious for costly Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) heater failures, DPF soot clogging from short farm trips, and EGR valve replacements. The Maverick operates on standard unleaded gas with zero DEF requirements.
Certified Ford Service at Valor Ford in Junction City: When your farm vehicle requires routine maintenance or repairs, Valor Ford provides dedicated support to keep your operation moving: • Factory-Trained Ford Technicians: Experienced in hybrid drive systems, EcoBoost engines, and Intelligent AWD maintenance. • Genuine OEM Ford Parts: We stock factory filters, brake components, and accessories. You can Order Genuine Ford Parts directly through our parts department. • Pickup & Delivery Service: Ask our service advisors about scheduling pickup and delivery options for farm vehicles so you never lose valuable work time in the field. You can easily Schedule Ford Service Today through our convenient online service portal.

Explore 2023 Ford Maverick Inventory and Test Drive at Valor Ford in Junction City, KS

Logo for Valor Automotive featuring a silver shield with red 'V' and white 'A' monogram inside, over a blue background.
So, can a 2023 Ford Maverick replace a mid-size or full-size farm truck? While it won't haul your largest cattle trailers or giant round bales, it is unquestionably capable of handling 80% to 90% of daily farm and business tasks. By delivering a 1,500-lb payload, up to 4,000 lbs towing, available Intelligent AWD, and up to 40 MPG fuel economy, the Maverick is one of the smartest economic investments a Kansas agricultural producer or business owner can make. At Valor Ford, we are proud to serve farmers, ranchers, contractors, and families throughout Junction City, Abilene, Manhattan, Fort Riley, and Geary/Dickinson counties. Our team is ready to help you inspect pre-owned 2023 Ford Maverick models, evaluate your trade-in, and structure commercial financing tailored to your operation. Visit us at our dealership located at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441. Get Directions to Valor Ford or Call us at (785) 238-5114 to speak with our truck specialists today. You can also Browse Used Inventory online anytime to view our current pre-owned truck selection.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2026 ford explorer

2026 Ford Explorer: Trims, Pricing, and Family Capability Guide

The 2026 Ford Explorer is the right three-row SUV for families who need real towing capacity, genuine all-wheel drive, and room for six passengers without crossing into full-size truck territory. Starting at $38,465 for the Active RWD 100A and stretching to $56,905 for the ST 4WD, the Explorer covers a wide range of budgets and use cases. Every trim rated here pulls up to 5,000 lbs and returns up to 29 mpg highway on rear-wheel-drive configurations, making it a practical daily driver and weekend workhorse. How Well Does the 2026 Ford Explorer Serve Families and Outdoor Enthusiasts in Geary County? The 2026 Ford Explorer is purpose-built for exactly the kind of life common to families in Geary County: six-passenger seating, 5,000 lbs of towing on most trims, and available Intelligent 4WD for dirt roads, river access points, and variable Kansas weather. For military households rotating through Fort Riley, the Explorer offers a consistent, practical platform that handles school runs, weekend fishing trips along the Kansas River, and gear-loaded hunting excursions with equal competence. The standard cargo area measures about 16 cu ft behind the third row, expanding to about 86 cu ft with the rear seats folded — enough room for a full cooler, rods, and waders on a Saturday morning departure. The EcoBoost four-cylinder found across most trims delivers 300 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque, while the ST and ST 4WD step up to a twin-turbocharged 3.0L EcoBoost V6 producing 400 hp and 415 lb-ft. That range covers everyone from the budget-conscious family looking for reliability to the performance-minded buyer who wants something more spirited on the highway. Shoppers who want to dig into the full specification breakdown before visiting can explore our 2026 Ford Explorer research pages for detailed trim comparisons. Those still weighing options might also browse our pre-owned Explorer inventory to see if a recent model fits the budget better. The Explorer competes directly with the Chevrolet Traverse, Jeep Grand Cherokee L, and Kia Telluride — but its combination of towing capacity, available AWD, and a wide trim ladder from value-oriented to performance-focused gives it a distinctive edge for buyers who want one vehicle to do many jobs. Research Ford Explorer Bold Exterior Styling of the 2026 Ford Explorer Tailored for Plains and River Valleys The 2026 Explorer presents a clean, upright silhouette — 198.7 inches long, 78.9 inches wide, and 70.2 inches tall on 4WD-equipped trims — that reads as confident without being aggressive. Painted bumpers front and rear, LED projector headlights with auto high-beam, LED daytime running lights, and LED rear and brake lights are standard across the lineup. The result is a cohesive, modern face that looks equally appropriate in a Fort Riley parking lot and on a gravel road heading toward the Kansas River. The Active trims wear black roof rails and a roof spoiler, giving them a slightly sportier stance. ST-LINE trims lean further into the athletic direction with black exterior accents and 18-inch alloy wheels. The ST and ST 4WD push hardest on presence, with a front fascia tuned for performance intent, painted brake calipers, and a more aggressive lower body treatment. At the top of the luxury tier, the Platinum and Platinum 4WD add chrome roof rails, chrome mirror caps with integrated turn signals, and auto-dimming side mirrors, creating a refined, polished exterior that suits a professional's commute as naturally as it suits a weekend drive through the rolling plains of Leavenworth County. Color choices across the lineup include metallic options such as Vapor Blue Metallic, Star White Metallic Tri-Coat, and Rapid Red Metallic Tinted Clearcoat, among others. The Tremor 4WD adds its own visual identity with off-road-specific styling cues. If your current vehicle is ready for a change, it's worth getting a trade-in estimate before you configure your next Explorer. Shoppers who also want to compare Ford's truck-based body-on-frame alternative should check out the 2026 Ford F-150 research pages to understand where each vehicle's strengths begin and end. Power and Towing Performance of the 2026 Ford Explorer for Military and Rural Driving Most 2026 Explorer trims — Active 4WD, Active 4WD 100A, Active RWD, Active RWD 100A, Platinum, Platinum 4WD, ST-LINE 4WD, ST-LINE RWD, and Tremor 4WD — run a 2.3L turbocharged four-cylinder EcoBoost engine producing 300 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque, paired with a 10-speed SelectShift automatic. The ST and ST 4WD swap in a 3.0L twin-turbocharged EcoBoost V6 rated at 400 hp and 415 lb-ft. Both engines use regular 87-octane fuel. The Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 carries its own powertrain calibration suited to its duty-cycle mission. Towing capacity is 5,000 lbs on every consumer trim except the Utility Police Interceptor 4x4, which is rated at 3,500 lbs. That 5,000-lb figure covers a fishing boat, a small travel trailer, or a loaded cargo trailer — practical for the kind of weekend use common among families near the Kansas and Missouri River corridors. Payload varies more meaningfully across trims: the heavier ST and ST 4WD carry 1,139 lbs, while the Active, Platinum, and ST-LINE configurations all rate at 1,467 lbs. The Tremor 4WD sits at 1,346 lbs, and the Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 tops the chart at 2,108 lbs. The table below captures the full picture across all covered trims: Feature Active 4WD Active 4WD 100A Active RWD Active RWD 100A Platinum Platinum 4WD ST ST 4WD ST-LINE 4WD ST-LINE RWD Tremor 4WD Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 Seating 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 7 7 6 7 Cargo (all seats up) 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 52.0 cu ft Curb Weight 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,631 lbs 4,631 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,424 lbs 4,732 lbs Towing 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 3,500 lbs Payload 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,139 lbs 1,139 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,346 lbs 2,108 lbs Drivetrain choices matter here. The Active 4WD and Active 4WD 100A use Ford's Intelligent 4WD system, which operates in full-time and part-time modes for automatic traction management on wet or loose surfaces. The Active RWD and Active RWD 100A deliver rear-wheel drive with a lighter curb weight and slightly better fuel economy — 24 mpg combined versus 23 mpg for the 4WD variants. Buyers who want the most capable off-road-oriented Explorer should look at the Tremor 4WD, which adds specific off-road tuning and terrain management on top of the Intelligent 4WD base. Families considering the Explorer for serious towing who also want to compare a purpose-built towing platform can review the 2026 Ford F-250 research pages. When you're ready to move forward on financing, prequalifying online takes only a few minutes and can simplify the buying process considerably. Spacious Interior Comfort of the 2026 Ford Explorer for Family Outings Six passengers fit comfortably in most Explorer trims, with the ST-LINE 4WD, ST-LINE RWD, and Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 offering seven-seat configurations. The cabin dimensions are generous throughout: 43 inches of front leg room, 39 inches in the second row, and 32.2 inches in the third row. Front headroom measures 40.7 inches, second-row headroom 40.5 inches, and third-row headroom 38.9 inches. Shoulder room is 62.1 inches up front and 61.9 inches in the second row, with 54.6 inches in the third — wide enough to seat adults without the shoulder-to-shoulder squeeze common in smaller three-row crossovers. Seating materials climb noticeably as you move up the trim ladder. The Active 100A trims start with upgraded cloth in Dark Gray/Onyx. The standard Active 4WD and Active RWD add the optional Active Comfort Package, which upgrades the passenger seat to four-way power adjustment and swaps the cloth for ActiveX synthetic leather — a durable, easy-to-clean surface that holds up well to fishing gear, muddy boots, and the general chaos of family life. The Platinum and Platinum 4WD feature heated and ventilated front seats, heated second-row seats, memory seating for the driver, and a leather-trimmed steering wheel with electric adjustment. The ST uses an ActiveX material with Miko suede-like inserts and an ST logo for a sport-focused look. Climate control is tri-zone automatic across all trims, with rear passenger controls standard. USB charging ports are distributed throughout: 4 front, 2 rear, and 2 third-row on the Active 4WD and Active RWD configurations. The Platinum adds a wireless charging pad and a 110-volt household-style power outlet — useful for charging laptops or running small electronics on longer road trips. Keeping the interior in top condition over time is straightforward with access to genuine Ford replacement parts and accessories for floor liners, cargo management systems, and other wear items. Tech Features That Keep You Connected Between Fort Riley and Home in the 2026 Ford Explorer Every 2026 Explorer in this lineup ships with a 13.2-inch center touchscreen and a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster as standard equipment. The infotainment system supports wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto — both included for the life of the vehicle — so drivers can navigate, stream, and take calls without plugging in a phone. Voice control via Google Assistant is built in, and the system includes a built-in internet browser and OEM data plan connectivity via an embedded SIM card. The Ford Connectivity Package is available as a one-time purchase across the Active trims, extending the embedded Wi-Fi hotspot subscription to 84 months with up to 999 GB per month of data — practical for families who want a reliable in-vehicle network for kids' devices on longer drives. Standard remote services include remote start, lock/unlock, vehicle location, theft alert, vehicle diagnostics, and driving history analysis, all accessible through the Ford App. These services come with a 12-month included subscription. The telematics system also includes 911 Assist, which automatically contacts emergency services following a detected collision. The Platinum and Platinum 4WD add traffic sign recognition to the instrument cluster, a feature that reads posted speed limits and displays them in the driver's sightline — useful on rural Kansas roads where speed limits change frequently. The ST Sun and Sound Package, available on the ST trim, upgrades the audio system to a 14-speaker Bang & Olufsen setup with a subwoofer, surround sound, and 980 watts of output — a meaningful step up from the standard system. Over-the-air software updates keep the system current without requiring a service visit, and the platform supports programmable smart key settings tied to individual driver profiles. Safety Systems Designed for Military Families and Local Commuters in the 2026 Ford Explorer Every 2026 Explorer covered here comes standard with Ford CoPilot360 Assist+ or the upgraded Ford CoPilot360 Assist 2.0, depending on trim. At the base level, CoPilot360 Assist+ delivers adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go capability, automatic emergency braking (front low-speed), Rear Cross Traffic Braking using radar, BLIS (Blind Spot Information System), the Lane-Keeping System, and Rear Parking Sensors with camera guidance. The system activates as low as 3 mph, which matters in parking lots, school pickup lines, and slow-moving traffic around base gates. The Platinum, Platinum 4WD, and ST trims step up to Ford CoPilot360 Assist 2.0, which adds front and rear low-speed automatic emergency braking — covering both directions of a potential collision — alongside the full suite above. The Platinum trims also include a 360-Degree Camera with Split View, providing a bird's-eye perspective that is genuinely useful when parking in tight spaces or navigating unfamiliar terrain. BlueCruise hands-free highway driving technology is available as an optional add-on on the Platinum, Platinum 4WD, and ST trims, enabling hands-free lane centering on pre-mapped highway sections. The airbag count is 7 across all covered trims, including front, front-side, driver knee, and side curtain airbags covering all three rows. The structure includes four-wheel ventilated disc brakes, ABS, brake assist, cornering brake control, hill hold, electronic parking brake with auto-hold, and AdvanceTrac with RSC (Roll Stability Control) on every trim. NHTSA rates the Explorer at 5 stars overall, with 5-star frontal and side impact scores and a 4-star rollover rating. IIHS testing returns Good scores on moderate overlap front, small overlap front driver side, side impact, headlights, and seat belt reminder categories. 2026 Ford Explorer Trim Pricing Breakdown Perfect for Working Families The 2026 Explorer's twelve-trim lineup spans a wide price range, giving families flexibility to match their budget to their needs. The Active RWD 100A starts at $38,465 — the most affordable entry point in this group — while the ST 4WD tops the consumer lineup at $56,905. Every trim carries a $1,795 destination charge, except the Utility Police Interceptor 4x4, which carries a $1,695 destination charge. Feature Active 4WD Active 4WD 100A Active RWD Active RWD 100A Platinum Platinum 4WD ST ST 4WD ST-LINE 4WD ST-LINE RWD Tremor 4WD Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 Base MSRP $42,585 $40,465 $40,585 $38,465 $50,965 $52,965 $54,905 $56,905 $47,155 $45,155 $48,965 $48,550 Destination Charge $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,695 A few pricing patterns worth noting: the 100A suffix on the Active trims represents a lower-content build that saves roughly $2,000 to $2,100 compared to the standard Active versions. Shoppers who want AWD capability at the lowest possible price should look at the Active 4WD 100A at $40,465. Those who prioritize fuel economy and are comfortable without AWD will find the Active RWD 100A at $38,465 the lowest MSRP entry point into the Explorer lineup. The ST-LINE trims — $45,155 for RWD and $47,155 for 4WD — offer sport exterior styling and seven-passenger seating at a price point well below the ST's performance-focused powertrain premium. The Tremor 4WD at $48,965 slots between the ST-LINE 4WD and Platinum, adding off-road capability for buyers who frequently travel on gravel or unpaved terrain. The Platinum and Platinum 4WD are the luxury tier, with the 4WD version commanding a $2,000 premium over the rear-wheel-drive Platinum. All prices shown are base MSRP before options, packages, and dealer-installed accessories. Contact Us for Financing Information Warranty, Maintenance, and Service Insights for 2026 Ford Explorer Owners The 2026 Ford Explorer carries a 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty across all covered trims. Roadside assistance coverage matches the powertrain term at 5 years/60,000 miles, which means owners have manufacturer-backed help available for the first five years of ownership — a meaningful benefit for families who put consistent miles on their vehicles through commuting, school runs, and weekend travel. The corrosion/perforation warranty extends to 5 years with unlimited mileage. Paint is covered for 3 years/36,000 miles. The Explorer also supports over-the-air OS-level software updates, which means the infotainment system and connected features can be improved without a dealership visit. Remote services — including remote start, vehicle diagnostics, and theft alert — come with a 12-month included subscription, after which owners can evaluate renewal options based on their usage. Ford's 911 Assist telematics system is included and operates independently of subscription status once activated. For owners in Geary County and the surrounding area, keeping up with scheduled maintenance at an authorized Ford dealer ensures warranty coverage remains intact and that any technical service bulletins are applied promptly. The team at Valor Ford at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441 handles Explorer service for the local community. Booking routine maintenance — oil changes, tire rotations, brake inspections — is straightforward through our Ford service scheduling page. Staying current on maintenance intervals also helps retain resale value, which matters when it comes time to trade in or sell. Schedule Ford Service Today Awards and Expert Recognition Highlighting the 2026 Ford Explorer's Strengths for Kansas Drivers No specific awards data was provided in the catalog for the 2026 Ford Explorer, so this section draws on the verified crash test ratings and safety scores confirmed in the specification data. The Explorer's independently verified safety performance is one of its strongest selling points for buyers who prioritize protection for their families. NHTSA awarded the Explorer an overall 5-star rating, with 5-star scores in both the frontal crash and side impact categories, and a 4-star rollover rating. IIHS testing returned Good ratings — the highest available — across the moderate overlap front test, small overlap front driver-side test, side impact, headlights, and seat belt reminder evaluations. These ratings carry real weight for military families and local commuters who regularly drive rural two-lane highways, navigate post-gate traffic, and share roads with farm equipment and commercial trucks. A 5-star NHTSA frontal rating means the vehicle's structure and restraint systems performed at the highest measured level in standardized frontal crash scenarios. The IIHS Good headlight rating confirms the Explorer's LED projector system illuminates the road adequately at highway speeds — a practical advantage on unlit rural roads after dark. For families comparing the Explorer against the Chevrolet Traverse, Jeep Grand Cherokee L, or Kia Telluride, this safety profile is a concrete differentiator worth factoring into the decision alongside price and feature content. Frequently Asked Questions from Buyers About the 2026 Ford Explorer The Active RWD 100A at $38,465 is the most affordable entry point and still includes the full Ford CoPilot360 Assist+ safety suite, a 13.2-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, tri-zone automatic climate control, and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. Families who want AWD capability without a large price jump should consider the Active 4WD 100A at $40,465, which adds Intelligent 4WD for about $2,000 more. Both 100A trims sacrifice some comfort features — the passenger seat is manual rather than powered — but deliver the core capability and safety technology the Explorer is known for. Yes. Every consumer trim except the Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 is rated at 5,000 lbs of towing capacity. A typical aluminum fishing boat with trailer weighs between 1,500 and 3,500 lbs, well within that limit. The Explorer comes standard with trailer towing preparation and a trailer stability program across all trims. For heavier trailers, payload capacity matters too: most trims carry 1,467 lbs of payload, though the ST and ST 4WD drop to 1,139 lbs due to their heavier curb weight. Yes. Both the ST-LINE 4WD and ST-LINE RWD are configured with seven-passenger seating — a 2+3+2 layout — making them the most affordable trims in this lineup with that capacity. The standard Active and Platinum trims seat six in a 2+2+2 captain's chair configuration. A second-row bench with E-Z entry is available as an option on several trims to convert to seven seats if preferred. The rear-wheel-drive Active trims (Active RWD and Active RWD 100A) return 20 city / 29 highway / 24 combined mpg. The all-wheel-drive Active trims (Active 4WD and Active 4WD 100A) return 20 city / 27 highway / 23 combined mpg. The difference is 2 mpg on the highway and 1 mpg combined — modest, but meaningful over tens of thousands of miles of commuting. The ST and ST 4WD, powered by the 3.0L EcoBoost V6, return 18 city / 25 highway / 21 combined mpg. Valor Ford is located at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441. You can also reach the team directly at (785) 238-5114 to ask about current inventory, trim availability, and scheduling a test drive. Shoppers who are also considering a more off-road-focused Ford platform may want to look at the new Ford Bronco Badlands inventory as an alternative for buyers who prioritize open-air capability over three-row family seating. Research Ford Explorer Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

2023 ford maverick

2023 Ford Maverick: Best Compact Truck for Kansas Farm Families

The 2023 Ford Maverick is the right compact pickup for farming families in northeastern Kansas who need genuine truck capability in a compact footprint. Starting at $22,595 for the XL FWD and topping out at $30,575 for the Lariat AWD, the Maverick carries 5 passengers, hauls up to 1,500 lbs of payload in about 33 cu ft bed, and tows 2,000 lbs — all while returning up to 37 combined MPG on the hybrid FWD trims. Eight distinct configurations let buyers match drivetrain, powertrain, and feature level to their actual budget and land conditions. How Well Does the 2023 Ford Maverick Serve Farming Families? The Maverick was purpose-built for buyers who need a real truck bed, real passenger room, and manageable running costs — exactly the combination that works for families running crop operations or small ranches across northeastern Kansas. The SuperCrew cab seats five adults, the short pickup bed delivers about 33 cu ft of cargo volume with a 30.1 in loading floor height, and the available AWD trims handle the muddy field access roads that follow spring rains in the Big Blue River valley. Towing is rated at 2,000 lbs standard, with the available 4K Tow Package on select trims pushing that to 4,000 lbs when you need to pull a small livestock trailer to a county auction. For families comparing options, you can research the Maverick's full trim lineup and features before making a decision, or browse our pre-owned truck inventory if a certified prior-year unit fits your budget better. The Maverick competes directly against the Honda Ridgeline and Hyundai Santa Cruz in the compact unibody pickup segment, but its wider powertrain choice — including a full hybrid option — gives it a distinct edge for buyers who log serious miles between farms and town. Research Ford Maverick Rugged Exterior Design Tailored for Marshall County's Farmland and Rural Roads Flat-to-rolling terrain and gravel county roads demand a truck that looks purposeful and holds up to daily work — and the Maverick's exterior delivers on both counts without the bulk of a full-size. The body measures 199.7 in long, 72.6 in wide, and 68.7 in tall, with an 8.6 in ground clearance on AWD and Tremor trims (8.3 in on FWD variants). That clearance is meaningful when you're dropping into a muddy field lane or crossing a low-water creek crossing near a river valley. The SuperCrew cab configuration comes standard across all trims, with four conventional front-hinged doors that open wide for easy entry when you're wearing work boots. Front bumpers are painted body color on all trims; rear bumpers are finished in black. LED low- and high-beam headlights are standard, along with LED daytime running lights and LED side indicator lights on Lariat trims, giving you better visibility on dark rural roads before sunrise. The optional Black Appearance Package (available on Lariat AWD, Lariat FWD, XLT AWD, and XLT FWD) swaps in toned door mirrors and 18 in black alloy wheels for a sharper look. The FX4 Off-Road Package on XLT AWD and Lariat AWD adds front tow/recovery hooks, alternate suspension tuning, hill descent control, and terrain-management adjustments — practical additions for anyone navigating unimproved farm tracks. The Tremor trims go further with raised suspension, wider 9.3 in tires on 17 in alloys, and Trail Control for low-speed crawling. When it's time to keep your Maverick looking sharp, genuine Ford parts and accessories are available to maintain the factory fit and finish. Power and Capability of the 2023 Ford Maverick for Agricultural Demands Two distinct powertrain paths define the Maverick lineup, and choosing between them comes down to one practical question: do you need AWD for field access, or is fuel economy the top priority? The FWD trims — Lariat FWD, XL FWD, and XLT FWD — use a 2.5L four-cylinder hybrid system paired with a CVT. The gasoline engine produces 191 hp and 155 lb-ft of torque, with an electric motor adding additional low-end pull. The result is 40 mpg city / 33 mpg highway / 37 mpg combined, with a calculated range of 511 miles per tank from a 13.8 gal fuel tank. For a farm family making daily runs between a homestead and town, that fuel efficiency meaningfully reduces operating costs over a year. The AWD trims — Lariat AWD, XL AWD, XLT AWD, Lariat Tremor Advanced 4WD, and XLT Tremor Advanced 4WD — use a turbocharged 2.0L four-cylinder EcoBoost paired with an 8-speed automatic. Output is 250 hp and 277 lb-ft of torque, with maximum power arriving at 5,500 rpm and peak torque at 3,000 rpm. Fuel economy drops to 22 mpg city / 28 mpg highway / 24 mpg combined on standard AWD trims; the Tremor trims rate at 20/24/21 mpg due to their larger tires and raised suspension. The 16.5 gal tank gives AWD trims a calculated range of 396 miles. Feature Lariat AWD Lariat FWD Lariat Tremor Advanced 4WD XL AWD XL FWD XLT AWD XLT FWD XLT Tremor Advanced 4WD Engine 2L 2.5L 2L 2L 2.5L 2L 2.5L 2L Horsepower 250 hp 191 hp 250 hp 250 hp 191 hp 250 hp 191 hp 250 hp Torque 277 lb-ft 155 lb-ft 277 lb-ft 277 lb-ft 155 lb-ft 277 lb-ft 155 lb-ft 277 lb-ft Transmission automatic 8-speed CVT automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed CVT automatic 8-speed CVT automatic 8-speed Drivetrain All-wheel drive Front-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Front-wheel drive All-wheel drive Front-wheel drive All-wheel drive The 4-wheel disc brake system with two ventilated front discs, ABS, brake assist, and hill hold comes standard across the lineup. Electronic stability control is branded AdvanceTrac with RSC (Roll Stability Control) on every trim — a meaningful safety net when a loaded bed shifts weight on a crowned gravel road. Payload is 1,500 lbs and towing is 2,000 lbs on all trims; the optional 4K Tow Package on XL AWD and XLT AWD adds a Trailer Brake Controller and raises the braked trailer limit to 4,000 lbs. Comfort and Space Inside the 2023 Ford Maverick for Long Drives Between Farms Five adults fit comfortably in the Maverick's SuperCrew cabin, with 40.3 in of front headroom, 39.6 in of rear headroom, 42.8 in of front legroom, and 36.9 in of rear legroom on standard trims (rear legroom measures the same 36.9 in on AWD trims; FWD trims show 35.9 in in the catalog). Shoulder room measures 57.3 in front and 55.6 in rear — enough that three adults across the rear bench aren't fighting for space on a long haul to the co-op or a county fair. The rear bench folds flat in one piece, opening up under-seat storage for tools, seed bags, or hunting gear. The XL trim seats are cloth; the XLT steps up to upgraded cloth/velour upholstery. Lariat trims use synthetic leather as the standard seat material, with interior color options including Desert Brown ActiveX and Black Onyx Unique ActiveX. The driver's seat on Lariat trims is electrically adjustable with 5 power settings covering height, reach, recline, tilt, and lumbar — a meaningful comfort upgrade for taller farmers who spend significant time behind the wheel. The passenger seat adjusts manually on all trims. Storage is thoughtfully arranged throughout the cabin. A full floor console with a dashboard console and overhead partial console provide multiple places to stow phones, receipts, and small tools. Front and rear cup holders are standard, along with below-seat rear storage. Two front USB charging ports and one front 12V outlet come on every trim; rear USB ports and a second 12V outlet are added on Lariat trims as standard, and are available on XLT trims through the XLT Luxury Package. Dual-zone automatic climate control is standard on Lariat trims; XL and XLT trims use manual climate control. User-Friendly Tech Features That Keep Drivers Connected and Productive Every 2023 Maverick trim ships with an 8 in touchscreen infotainment display as standard — a meaningful baseline that means no trim feels stripped of modern connectivity. The instrument cluster pairs a TFT digital display with an analog gauge surround; on XL and XLT trims the cluster screen measures 4.2 in, while Lariat trims step up to a 6.5 in TFT cluster that puts more vehicle information in the driver's line of sight. Android Auto and Apple CarPlay are standard across the entire lineup, both included for the life of the vehicle at no subscription cost. Bluetooth connectivity, voice activation, a 6-speaker audio system, AM/FM radio, and steering-wheel-mounted audio controls are also standard on every trim. Two front USB connections support both data and charging. Ford's 911 Assist telematics — which automatically connects occupants with emergency services after a detected collision — comes standard, as does remote lock/unlock, vehicle start, theft alert, and find-my-car functionality through Ford's connected services platform. The Lariat Luxury Package available on Lariat trims transforms the audio experience significantly: it replaces the standard 6-speaker system with an 8-speaker Bang & Olufsen setup rated at 560 watts, and adds built-in navigation with an 8 in nav screen, 3D and voice guidance, SD card data feed, and a 3-month traffic subscription. Wireless charging and a 911 Assist upgrade are also bundled in the package. For XLT trims, the XLT Luxury Package adds rear USB ports, a 400W AC power outlet location, a spray-in bedliner, and heated front seats and steering wheel alongside a synthetic leather steering wheel — a practical bundle for buyers who want comfort without stepping up to Lariat pricing. An embedded Wi-Fi hotspot with a 3 GB/month data plan for the first 3 months is standard on all trims, keeping passengers connected on long drives across open plains where cellular signals can be inconsistent. Safety Systems Designed to Protect Families on Rural Highways The Maverick's standard safety suite is the same across all eight trims — no buyer has to spend more to get the foundational protection. Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB) with Pedestrian Detection activates from as low as 3 mph and operates at both low and highway speeds, giving you a meaningful buffer when an animal steps onto a county road at dawn. Multi-collision braking, trailer stability control, and the AdvanceTrac with RSC stability system are all standard. The airbag count is 7, covering intelligent dual front airbags for both driver and passenger, front side airbags, front-and-rear side curtain airbags, and a driver's knee airbag. Front seatbelts include pre-tensioners and height adjustment on both sides; the rear center position uses a 3-point belt. LATCH child seat anchors are standard. Height-adjustable head restraints are fitted at all five seating positions — 2 front, 3 rear. NHTSA crash test results on file show a 5-star frontal crash rating, a 5-star side impact rating, and a 4-star rollover rating, contributing to an overall 4-star NHTSA rating. A rear-view camera with guidance display is standard on every trim, giving a clear view of what's behind the tailgate when backing up to a trailer hitch or loading dock. The optional Ford Co-Pilot360 package adds a meaningful layer of active driver assistance: BLIS with Cross-Traffic Alert radar monitors your blind spots and warns of crossing traffic when reversing, a Lane Keeping System applies steering correction when you drift, and a driver monitor watches for inattention. This package is available on XL AWD, XL FWD, XLT AWD, XLT FWD, Lariat AWD, Lariat FWD, Lariat Tremor Advanced 4WD, and XLT Tremor Advanced 4WD — making it accessible at every price point. Browse Used Inventory Pricing Breakdown of All 2023 Ford Maverick Trims for Kansas Farming Households The Maverick's eight-trim structure offers a range of configurations to fit different needs and budgets. The XL FWD at $22,595 is the most accessible entry point — it delivers the hybrid powertrain's 37 combined MPG, a full SuperCrew cab, 5-passenger seating, and the complete standard safety suite. The Lariat AWD at $30,575 is the most fully equipped option, with synthetic leather seating, a 5-way power driver's seat, dual-zone automatic climate control, and the full range of Lariat-exclusive packages. All prices below are base MSRP and exclude the $1,595 destination charge. Feature Lariat AWD Lariat FWD Lariat Tremor Advanced 4WD XL AWD XL FWD XLT AWD XLT FWD XLT Tremor Advanced 4WD Base MSRP $30,575 $28,355 $28,355 $24,815 $22,595 $27,075 $24,855 $24,855 The two Tremor trims — Lariat Tremor Advanced 4WD and XLT Tremor Advanced 4WD — both start at $28,355 and $24,855 respectively and include the Tremor Package as part of their configuration. That package brings raised suspension, front and rear locking differentials, Trail Control low-speed crawl, wider 9.3 in all-terrain tires on 17 in alloys, and a full-size spare — all meaningful additions for operators who regularly traverse unimproved access roads. For families who want AWD capability at the lowest possible entry cost, the XL AWD at $24,815 delivers the 250 hp EcoBoost paired with the 8-speed automatic and full-time AWD, with the optional 4K Tow Package available to push braked trailer capacity to 4,000 lbs. The XLT AWD at $27,075 adds the convenience of a digital keypad entry, upgraded upholstery, variable-speed intermittent wipers, rear privacy glass, and the full suite of XLT Luxury Package options. The $2,260 step from XL AWD to XLT AWD is one of the more substantial upgrades in the lineup. Get Pre-Approved for Financing Warranty, Maintenance, and Service Options Supporting Farming Lifestyles Ford's factory warranty on the 2023 Maverick is straightforward and applies identically across all eight trims. The bumper-to-bumper coverage runs 36 months or 36,000 miles. The powertrain warranty extends to 60 months or 100,000 miles, covering the engine, transmission, and drivetrain components — the systems that matter most when the truck is working hard in the field. Paint coverage is 36 months or 36,000 miles; corrosion perforation coverage runs 60 months. Ford Roadside Assistance is included for 60 months or 60,000 miles, providing manufacturer-backed emergency support if you break down on a rural highway or a remote farm road far from town. Because it's factory-backed, Ford's roadside team dispatches technicians familiar with Ford vehicles and genuine parts — not a generic third-party service. The hybrid FWD trims carry additional warranty protection specific to their electrified components: the high-voltage battery and electric drive system are covered for 96 months or 100,000 miles, giving hybrid buyers long-term confidence in the system that delivers their fuel savings. For buyers in Marshall County and the surrounding area, keeping a working truck properly maintained is not a luxury — it's a necessity. Valor Ford's service department understands that farm schedules don't always align with business hours, which is why scheduling Ford service online lets you pick the appointment time that works around harvest, planting, or livestock routines. Using a Ford-certified service center also ensures that warranty repairs are handled with genuine Ford parts and factory-trained technicians, protecting your coverage and your investment. Schedule Ford Service Today Awards and Expert Recognition Highlighting the 2023 Ford Maverick's Value for Kansas Rural Buyers The 2023 Ford Maverick earned a spot on Car and Driver's 10Best Trucks and SUVs list — one of the most competitive recognition programs in automotive journalism, where vehicles are judged on real-world performance, value, and ownership practicality rather than spec-sheet numbers alone. That recognition is particularly relevant for rural buyers: the 10Best evaluation rewards trucks that actually deliver on their promises under everyday conditions, which is exactly the standard a farming family applies when choosing a work vehicle. Edmunds reviewers have highlighted the Maverick's combination of car-like ride quality, genuine truck bed utility, and class-leading fuel economy on the hybrid trims as a package that's difficult to replicate at this price point. That assessment aligns with what a Republic County farm family actually needs: a vehicle that handles gravel roads smoothly, doesn't demand premium fuel, and still fits a standard parking space when you're running errands in town. If the Maverick's off-road capability has you curious about Ford's more trail-focused options, you can also explore new Ford Bronco Badlands inventory at Valor Ford. Ready to move forward on a Maverick? Start by getting a sense of your current vehicle's value through our trade-in evaluation tool, then get pre-approved for financing so you know your budget before you step onto the lot. Frequently Asked Questions from Kansas Farm Families About the 2023 Ford Maverick The AWD trims — XL AWD, XLT AWD, Lariat AWD, XLT Tremor Advanced 4WD, and Lariat Tremor Advanced 4WD — use a full-time all-wheel drive system with AdvanceTrac with RSC stability control, which continuously distributes torque between axles. Ground clearance on AWD trims is 8.6 in. The Tremor trims add raised suspension, locking differentials, and 9.3 in wide all-terrain tires, providing the most capable configuration for consistently soft or rutted ground. For occasional muddy access roads, the standard AWD trims handle the conditions well; for operators who regularly traverse unimproved terrain, the Tremor package is the better investment. All 2023 Maverick trims have a standard braked towing rating of 2,000 lbs. The optional 4K Tow Package — available on XL AWD and XLT AWD — adds a Trailer Brake Controller and raises the braked trailer limit to 4,000 lbs. That capacity covers a small livestock trailer, a utility trailer loaded with fencing supplies, or a boat trailer for fishing trips along the Republican River. The 4K Tow Package is not available on FWD trims. The three FWD hybrid trims — XL FWD, XLT FWD, and Lariat FWD — return 40 mpg city, 33 mpg highway, and 37 mpg combined. The 13.8 gal tank provides a calculated range of 511 miles per fill-up. For drivers making regular runs between farms and supply stores without needing AWD, the XL FWD at $22,595 delivers a strong balance of fuel economy and entry price. Valor Ford is located at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441. You can pull up directions to our showroom directly, or give our team (785) 238-5114 to check current Maverick availability before making the drive from Marshall, Republic, or Washington County. Trade In Evaluation Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

What Models Are Included in the Ford SUV and Crossover Lineup?

What Models Are Included in the Ford SUV and Crossover Lineup?

What Models Are Included in the Ford SUV and Crossover Lineup? The modern Ford SUV and crossover family represents one of the most versatile, technologically advanced, and well-rounded vehicle lineups on the market today. Engineered to meet the dynamic demands of daily commuters, adventurous off-roaders, busy families, and hard-working professionals across Junction City, Fort Riley, and Dickinson County, Ford offers seven distinct nameplates designed for virtually every lifestyle and driving preference. From compact high-efficiency crossovers to massive three-row family haulers and trail-dominating 4x4 rigs, the roster includes the Ford Escape, Bronco Sport, Ford Bronco, Ford Explorer, Ford Edge, Mustang Mach-E, and full-size Ford Expedition. Each model delivers targeted performance capabilities, sophisticated connectivity features like SYNC 4, and standard driver-assist protection under the Ford Co-Pilot360 umbrella. What Is the Most Affordable Ford SUV Available for Budget-Conscious Buyers? For budget-conscious drivers across Dickinson County looking for maximum value without sacrificing modern technology or fuel efficiency, the compact Ford Escape stands as the most affordable entry point into the Ford SUV lineup. With a competitive starting MSRP in the upper-$20,000 range, the Escape delivers exceptional miles-per-gallon ratings that keep routine travel economical whether you are navigating Washington Street in Junction City or making daily highway runs down I-70. Closely following the Escape in price is the adventure-ready Bronco Sport. While starting slightly higher in base price, the Bronco Sport includes standard 4x4 capability, rugged terrain management, and higher ground clearance out of the box. This makes it a fantastic practical value for active military personnel at Fort Riley who require dependable foul-weather traction alongside daily commuting comfort. Both entry-level models prioritize occupant safety by incorporating standard Ford Co-Pilot360 technology. Drivers benefit from Pre-Collision Assist with Automatic Emergency Braking, BLIS (Blind Spot Information System) with Cross-Traffic Alert, and Lane-Keeping Assist without having to upgrade to expensive top-tier trims. Buyers can also explore our current pre-owned selection to Browse Used Inventory for great options on late-model Escape and Bronco Sport trims. Furthermore, the available hybrid and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) powertrains on the Ford Escape allow local drivers to achieve over 40 MPG in city driving, significantly driving down total cost of ownership over time. Is the Ford Explorer Considered a Crossover or a Traditional SUV? Automotive terminology can sometimes be confusing, but strictly speaking from engineering architecture, the modern Ford Explorer is classified as a crossover SUV due to its refined unibody construction. Unlike traditional truck-based SUVs that utilize body-on-frame platforms, a unibody integrates the vehicle frame and body into a single structure. This design provides superior car-like handling, enhanced ride comfort, reduced noise, and improved crash absorption. However, the Explorer blurred traditional segment lines when Ford introduced its rear-wheel-drive platform architecture. By positioning the engine longitudinally, the Explorer delivers authentic truck-like towing capacity—up to 5,000 lbs when properly equipped—alongside standard rear-wheel drive or Intelligent 4WD. Check out detailed specs when you Research Ford Explorer models at Valor Ford. Which SUV Offers More Total Cargo Space: Ford Explorer or Chevrolet Traverse? Ford Explorer Specs The Ford Explorer offers up to 88 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume behind the front seats when second and third rows are folded flat. Behind the second row, it provides 48 cubic feet, making it exceptionally nimble for packing sport gear, luggage, or military equipment at Fort Riley while maintaining a manageable exterior footprint for easy garage parking. Chevrolet Traverse Comparison While the larger Chevrolet Traverse provides slightly more maximum total volume (up to 98 cubic feet), the Explorer balances usable cargo dimensions with significantly sharper handling, easier maneuverability, and superior rear-wheel-drive acceleration dynamics when carrying heavy gear. Practical Family Utility For growing families in Junction City who need customizable cargo options, the Explorer's standard PowerFold 3rd-row seats and available E-Z Entry 2nd-row seats make accessing cargo space effortless. Ready to upgrade? Get a fair market value for your trade by completing our online Trade In Evaluation today. Dimension / Feature Ford Explorer Chevrolet Traverse Max Cargo Volume (Seats Folded) Up to 87.8 cu. ft. Up to 98.0 cu. ft. Max Towing Capacity Up to 5,000 lbs Up to 5,000 lbs Standard Drivetrain Layout Rear-Wheel Drive (RWD) / 4WD Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) / AWD Touchscreen Display Options Up to 13.2-inch SYNC 4 17.7-inch Display Value Your Trade-In Does the Ford Escape Offer a Larger Touchscreen Option Than the Honda CR-V? Yes! Tech-savvy drivers will find a massive advantage in the Ford Escape when comparing infotainment screens against key competitors like the Honda CR-V. The Escape features an available landscape-oriented 13.2-inch SYNC 4 touchscreen display, which is larger than the Honda CR-V's maximum available 9-inch screen. Powered by cloud-connected SYNC 4 software, the Ford Escape provides wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration, natural voice recognition, customizable split-screen multitasking, and seamless over-the-air software updates. The expansive display gives drivers crystal-clear access to navigation maps and driver-assist safety layouts. How Do the Rugged Ford Bronco and Bronco Sport Handle Kansas Off-Roading? G.O.A.T. Modes Both the Ford Bronco and Bronco Sport come equipped with Ford's exclusive Terrain Management System with G.O.A.T. Modes (Goes Over Any Type of Terrain). Modes like Sand, Mud/Ruts, Rock Crawl, and Slippery optimize throttle response, shift points, and differential locking for Flint Hills dirt roads and muddy trails. Advanced 4x4 Drivetrains The full-size Ford Bronco built with body-on-frame toughness features available front and rear locking differentials, heavy-duty Bilstein position-sensitive dampers, and electronic front sway-bar disconnect. If you want extreme off-road power, Shop New Ford Bronco Inventory at Valor Ford. Ground Clearance & Fording With up to 11.6 inches of ground clearance on the Bronco (and up to 8.8 inches on Bronco Sport Badlands) along with impressive water-fording capability, these vehicles easily conquer flooded gravel backroads, rocky riverbanks, and Kansas snowstorms without hesitation. What Is the Total Electric Driving Range of the Ford Mustang Mach-E? The all-electric Ford Mustang Mach-E proves that zero-emissions driving does not mean sacrificing soul-stirring performance or real-world versatility. When equipped with the extended-range battery and rear-wheel drive, the Mustang Mach-E delivers an impressive EPA-estimated driving range of up to 320 miles on a single complete charge. Whether you choose the Standard Range (72 kWh usable capacity) or Extended Range (91 kWh usable capacity) battery in RWD or eAWD configurations, the Mach-E easily handles daily round trips from Junction City to Manhattan, Salina, or Topeka. Access to the Tesla Supercharger network via NACS adapters makes public DC fast charging across Kansas quick and convenient. Are State-Level EV Incentives Still Available for Ford Electric Vehicles? Navigating electric vehicle incentives can significantly lower your upfront purchase or lease price. While federal clean vehicle tax credits may offer up to $7,500 on qualifying electrification models and lease transfers, Kansas state-level incentives, local municipal programs, and electric utility rebates (such as home EV charger installation credits) frequently update throughout the calendar year. To ensure you take full advantage of current incentives and program details, speak directly with the finance specialists at Valor Ford. You can start the process from home when you Get Pre-Approved for Financing online. Apply for Financing Pre-Approval Which Ford SUV Is Best Built for Heavy Towing and Large Families? When maximum passenger space and heavy towing capability are non-negotiable requirements, the full-size Ford Expedition and extended-length Expedition MAX reign supreme. Built on a high-strength steel frame, the Expedition delivers a massive maximum towing capacity of up to 9,200 lbs when equipped with the Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package. With seating configurations for up to 8 adults across three spacious rows, the Expedition handles long highway road trips with supreme quietness and composure. Drivers towing boats or camper trailers to Milford Lake benefit immensely from Pro Trailer Backup Assist and Blind Spot Information System with Trailer Coverage. For pickup truck towing inquiries, you can also Research Ford F-150 models. How to Choose the Right Ford SUV or Crossover for Your Local Lifestyle Fort Riley & Active Duty Military personnel needing quick shifts between duty stations, gear carrying capacity, and bad-weather reliability will find the Bronco Sport or Ford Escape AWD ideal choices for balance, affordability, and utility. Rural & Agriculture Dickinson County landowners and agricultural workers towing livestock or equipment will benefit most from the Ford Expedition or traditional truck options. Compare work capacity when you Research Ford F-250 truck options. Family & Urban Commuting Busy families with carpools, school sports, and suburban commutes will love the versatile 3-row Ford Explorer or all-electric Mustang Mach-E for low daily operating costs and cutting-edge safety features. Keeping Your Ford SUV Running Smoothly with Routine Maintenance Protecting your investment and ensuring long-term reliability for your Ford SUV requires following factory-recommended service schedules. From routine EcoBoost oil changes and brake inspections to seasonal tire rotations and winter fluid checks, keeping up with preventive care prevents costly unexpected repairs. At Valor Ford, our factory-trained technicians utilize state-of-the-art diagnostic equipment and genuine OEM components. You can conveniently Order Genuine Ford Parts directly through our service center or take advantage of our complimentary convenience offerings by scheduling Schedule Pickup and Delivery Service for routine maintenance. Please schedule your vehicle's maintenance. Our certified Ford service team in Junction City is dedicated to keeping your vehicle performing at peak safety and efficiency standard across all Kansas seasons. Schedule Ford Service Today Test Drive Your Next SUV or Crossover at Valor Ford Today Whether you are drawn to the fuel efficiency of the Escape, the off-road heritage of the Bronco, the three-row versatility of the Explorer, or the electric thrill of the Mustang Mach-E, Valor Ford is your premier destination for Ford SUVs in Central Kansas. Visit our showroom located at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441 or Get Directions to Valor Ford. Have questions about model availability or financing? Call us at (785) 238-5114 to speak directly with our friendly, knowledgeable sales team today! Shop New Ford Bronco Inventory