Blog / New Vehicle Reviews

2026 Ford Maverick XLT vs 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz Comparison

2026 Ford Maverick XLT vs 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz Comparison

2026 Ford Maverick XLT vs 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz Comparison

The 2026 Ford Maverick XLT is the compact pickup, winning this comparison by offering incredible efficiency, lower ownership costs, and superior cargo utility. Delivering up to 38 combined MPG with its standard hybrid powertrain and starting at $30,645 for the XLT FWD, the Maverick XLT provides genuine truck capability and modern technology at a price point that significantly undercuts the $43,700 MSRP of the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz Limited 2.5 AWD.
A metallic grey Ford Maverick pickup truck parked along a winding country road through rolling green hills. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Which Truck Fits Local Lifestyles Better: 2026 Ford Maverick XLT or 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz?

The 2026 Ford Maverick XLT fits daily driving and weekend recreation better than the Hyundai Santa Cruz by offering a functional truck bed design, outstanding fuel economy, and lower entry pricing. While the Hyundai Santa Cruz positions itself as a stylized sport-adventure vehicle with crossover driving dynamics, the Maverick XLT delivers true pickup functionality with a 54.4 in bed length and standard hybrid efficiency.
For active-duty service members commuting around Fort Riley, daily fuel expense and cabin practicality are top priorities. The Maverick XLT answers with an EPA-estimated 40 city MPG in its XLT AWD trim, allowing commuters to traverse base routes and local highways without frequent fuel stops. Its unibody architecture yields a smooth, car-like ride, yet its square bed proportions handle bulky gear far more efficiently than the tapered bed walls of the Santa Cruz.
Blue pickup truck loaded with camping gear parked on a gravel road in rolling green hills. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)
Shoppers evaluating options across the segment can explore in-depth 2026 Ford Maverick research to see how its versatility compares against traditional SUVs. For those deciding whether a compact truck or a larger utility vehicle suits their household, reviewing 2026 Ford Explorer model specs or checking out new Ford Bronco inventory highlights how Ford builds purpose-driven capability into every vehicle tier. Ultimately, the Maverick XLT strikes the ideal balance between everyday commuter comfort and genuine truck utility.

Comparing Price and Trim Value for the 2026 Ford Maverick XLT and Hyundai Santa Cruz

The 2026 Ford Maverick XLT offers far greater overall trim value than the Hyundai Santa Cruz, providing essential utility features and high efficiency at a starting MSRP of $30,645 for the XLT FWD and $32,865 for the XLT AWD. In contrast, the top-tier Hyundai Santa Cruz Limited 2.5 AWD commands a premium MSRP of $43,700, placing it well above typical compact truck budgets.
Both vehicles include manufacturer destination charges— $1,845 for the Ford Maverick and $1,600 for the Hyundai Santa Cruz—but the initial price gap remains vast. Even when fully equipped with available options like the XLT Luxury Package(code 54L) or the FX4 Off-Road Package(code 17S), the Maverick XLT remains thousands of dollars more affordable than high-trim Santa Cruz models.
For value-minded buyers looking to upgrade their current vehicle, taking advantage of a quick online portal to value your trade-in online can make the Maverick XLT even more accessible. Buyers cross-shopping larger pickups can review 2026 Ford F-150 research page details, while budget-conscious shoppers may also choose to browse our pre-owned vehicle inventory. Across every metric, the Maverick XLT delivers uncompromising value without forcing buyers to pay for high-end trim markup.

Pricing

Manufacturer-listed pricing per trim, across compared vehicles.

2026 Ford Maverick XLT Trim

MSRP

2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz Trim

MSRP

XLT FWD

$30,645

SE 2.5

$29,750

XLT AWD

$32,865

SE 2.5 AWD

$31,250

—

—

Limited 2.5 AWD

$43,700

Cargo and Passenger Space for Family and Outdoor Gear Hauling

Open bed of a gray pickup truck organized with a wooden divider, blue cooler, and gray storage totes. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)
The 2026 Ford Maverick XLT dominates in cargo capacity with about 33 cu ft of bed volume compared to just about 27 cu ft in the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz. This about 6 cu ft advantage stems from a longer bed floor measuring 54.4 in on the Maverick versus 52.1 in on the Santa Cruz, making the Ford significantly better suited for carrying lumber, bicycles, and outdoor gear.
Inside the cabin, both trucks accommodate up to 5 passengers, but the Maverick XLT maximizes usable headroom and legroom. Front occupants enjoy 40.2 in of headroom in the Maverick compared to 38.2 in in the Santa Cruz, along with 42.8 in of front legroom in the Ford versus 41.4 in in the Hyundai. Rear legroom in the Maverick XLT measures 36.9 in on AWD models and 35.9 in on FWD variants, providing ample space for growing families or fellow crew members.
The Maverick’s FLEXBED system includes load restraint hooks (type H) and sliding anchorage points, allowing drivers to secure irregular cargo easily. Optional bed enhancements, such as a spray-in bedliner ( 96G) or a hard trifold tonneau cover ( 21K), further expand cargo protection. Families planning their purchase can contact us for current financing information to streamline their buying process before taking home a versatile compact truck.

Dimensions & Capacity

Capacity and dimensions by trim

Specification

2026 Ford Maverick XLT

2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz

Seating

5

5

Cargo

33.3 cu ft

27.0 cu ft

Towing

2,000 lbs

5,000 lbs

Curb weight

3,685 lbs

4,191 lbs

Payload

1,545 lbs

1,607 lbs

Performance and Driving Experience Tailored to Commutes and Weekend Adventures

The 2026 Ford Maverick XLT delivers an ideal balance of refined daily efficiency and capable towing muscle through its standard 2.5L hybrid powertrain that generates 191 hp and 173 lb-ft of torque, managed by a smooth continuously variable transmission ( CVT). For buyers seeking added pass-through power, an available 2.0L EcoBoost turbocharged 4-cylinder engine produces 250 hp and 277 lb-ft of torque paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission.
While the Hyundai Santa Cruz Limited 2.5 AWD features a powerful 2.5L Smartstream turbo engine delivering 281 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque with its SHIFTRONIC transmission, that extra power comes at a steep sacrifice in fuel economy. The Santa Cruz achieves a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 lbs and a payload of 1,607 lbs, but the Maverick XLT is no slouch—offering a 1,545 lbs payload capacity in XLT AWD configuration and a standard 2,000 lbs towing rating, which expands to 4,000 lbs when equipped with the 4K Tow Package(code 53Q).
The Maverick’s chassis features independent front strut suspension with a front stabilizer bar and an independent multi-link rear suspension on AWD models, providing precise handling over pavement and rough gravel roads alike. Owners who want to customize their truck's performance or utility can easily order OEM Ford parts directly through our dealership.
A blue pickup truck driving along a scenic rural road past grassy open fields. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Engine & Performance

Powertrain specs by trim

Specification

2026 Ford Maverick XLT

2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz

Engine

2.5L

2.5L

Horsepower

191 hp

281 hp

Torque

173 lb-ft

311 lb-ft

Transmission

CVT

SHIFTRONIC

Drivetrain

All-wheel drive

All-wheel drive

Fuel Economy That Stretches Your Paycheck

The 2026 Ford Maverick XLT delivers class-leading fuel economy, achieving an EPA-estimated 42 city / 35 hwy / 38 combined MPG in XLT FWD configuration and 40 city / 34 hwy / 37 combined MPG in XLT AWD trim. By comparison, the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz Limited 2.5 AWD manages an lower 18 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined MPG, consuming significantly more fuel over identical driving routes.
Thanks to its efficient 2.5L hybrid system and 13.8 gal fuel tank, the Maverick XLT FWD boasts a calculated total driving range of 524 mi( 511 mi for the XLT AWD). The Santa Cruz, despite carrying a larger 17.7 gal fuel tank, offers a total calculated range of only 354 mi due to its heavy fuel consumption.
For drivers navigating daily commutes along paved highways and country back roads around Junction City, the Maverick’s fuel savings add up rapidly. The hybrid system actively recovers energy during braking through its energy recuperation system, stretching every gallon further and keeping lifetime operating costs exceptionally low.
Close-up of a silver hybrid SUV's front fender featuring a chrome Hybrid badge, wheel, and countryside background. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Fuel Economy

Fuel economy and range by trim

Specification

2026 Ford Maverick XLT

2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz

MPG

40 city / 34 hwy / 37 combined

18 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined

Technology Features That Simplify Military and Family Life

The 2026 Ford Maverick XLT stands out with advanced, user-friendly cabin technology highlighted by a massive 13.2 in fixed dashboard touchscreen display alongside an 8 in reconfigurable TFT instrument cluster screen. The Hyundai Santa Cruz Limited features dual 12.3-inch screens, but the Maverick's larger central touchscreen makes navigation maps and media controls much easier to operate at a glance.
Standard technology inside the Maverick XLT includes:
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration.
  • A 6-speaker audio system with AM/FM and SiriusXM capability.
  • Two front USB charging ports and one rear USB charging port.
  • Integrated 911 Assist telematics for emergency safety support.
  • Ford App Connect with remote lock/unlock, vehicle start, and theft alerts.
The Maverick XLT also offers a 7-year Connectivity Package ( 91D) featuring an embedded SIM card with 999 GB of monthly data allowance for up to 84 months. Whether managing family schedules or navigating long road trips, the Maverick’s intuitive interface ensures seamless device connectivity without overwhelming the driver with complicated menus.

Safety and Driver Assistance Systems Built for Protecting Families

Driver's point-of-view inside a Ford truck driving down a rural road with a navigation screen displayed on the dashboard. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)
Safety is paramount in the 2026 Ford Maverick XLT, which comes equipped with 7 standard airbags, including driver knee airbags, dual front airbags, front side airbags, and side curtain airbags for both front and rear rows. The Hyundai Santa Cruz carries 6 airbags, lacking the driver knee protection found standard in the Ford.
The Maverick XLT includes Ford's standard driver-assist technology suite, featuring Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB) with Pedestrian Detection, visual and acoustic forward collision warnings, and a Lane-Keeping System. Drivers can also opt for Ford Co-Pilot360 1.0 (code 66C), which adds BLIS (Blind Spot Information System) with Cross-Traffic Alert and rear parking sensors.
To ensure total peace of mind on every journey, Ford provides comprehensive manufacturer-backed protection. Should an unexpected roadside issue occur, official manufacturer coverage has you covered—you can reach Ford Roadside Assistance at (800) 241-3673 for prompt, professional service. Included for 60 months or 60,000 miles, Ford Roadside Assistance delivers brand-specific expertise, genuine parts replacement, and direct coordination with authorized service centers to keep your family safe.

Warranty, Maintenance, and Local Service Options for 2026 Ford Maverick XLT and Hyundai Santa Cruz Owners

Ford protects the 2026 Ford Maverick XLT with a comprehensive factory warranty package. Whole vehicle coverage spans 36 mth / 36,000 mi, powertrain coverage extends to 60 mth / 60,000 mi, and specialized hybrid components—including the lithium-ion battery—are covered for 96 mth / 100,000 mi.

Warranty Category

2026 Ford Maverick XLT

2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz

Whole Vehicle Coverage

36 mth / 36,000 mi

60 mth / 60,000 mi

Powertrain Coverage

60 mth / 60,000 mi

120 mth / 100,000 mi

Hybrid / EV Component Coverage

96 mth / 100,000 mi

Contact dealer for details

Roadside Assistance Duration

60 mth / 60,000 mi

60 mth / 9,999,999 mi

Corrosion Protection

60 mth / 9,999,999 mi

84 mth / 9,999,999 mi

When routine maintenance or warranty work is required, visiting our certified service department ensures your truck receives factory-trained care. You can easily find our showroom at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, give our team a call at (785) 238-5114, or conveniently schedule a service appointment online.

Answers to Common Buyer Questions About the Maverick XLT and Santa Cruz

Q: Is the 2026 Ford Maverick XLT more fuel-efficient than the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz?

Yes, the 2026 Ford Maverick XLT is dramatically more fuel-efficient. The Maverick XLT FWD achieves an EPA-estimated 42 city / 35 hwy / 38 combined MPG, and the XLT AWD delivers 40 city / 34 hwy / 37 combined MPG. In comparison, the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz Limited 2.5 AWD yields just 18 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined MPG, making the Maverick XLT the far more economical choice for daily driving.

Q: Which truck offers more usable cargo bed space?

The 2026 Ford Maverick XLT provides significantly more cargo volume than the Hyundai Santa Cruz. The Maverick features a bed cargo volume of about 33 cu ft with a bed length of 54.4 in, whereas the Santa Cruz offers about 27 cu ft of bed volume and a shorter bed length of 52.1 in. The Maverick's squarer bed walls also make it easier to load wide or bulky cargo.

Q: Can you get all-wheel drive on the hybrid 2026 Ford Maverick XLT?

Yes, for the 2026 model year, the Ford Maverick XLT offers all-wheel drive paired with its standard 2.5L hybrid powertrain ( XLT AWD trim, starting MSRP $32,865). This setup provides all-weather traction while retaining an impressive EPA rating of 40 city / 34 hwy / 37 combined MPG.

Q: How does the starting price compare between these two trucks?

The 2026 Ford Maverick XLT starts at a starting MSRP of $30,645 for the XLT FWD and $32,865 for the XLT AWD. The 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz lineup ranges up to $43,700 for the Limited 2.5 AWD trim. Even when adding optional packages to the Maverick XLT, it remains considerably less expensive than high-trim Santa Cruz models.

Q: What is the towing capacity of the 2026 Ford Maverick XLT?

The 2026 Ford Maverick XLT comes standard with a 2,000 lbs towing capacity. When equipped with the available 4K Tow Package(code 53Q), which includes a trailer brake controller and upgraded cooling, the Maverick’s towing capacity increases to 4,000 lbs. The Hyundai Santa Cruz Limited 2.5 AWD has a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 lbs.

Why the 2026 Ford Maverick XLT Is the Top Choice at Valor Ford

The 2026 Ford Maverick XLT clearly emerges as the smarter, more practical, and less expensive choice in the compact pickup segment. By combining an accessible starting price of $30,645, up to 38 combined MPG, about 33 cu ft of cargo bed volume, and standard 7-airbag safety protection, the Maverick XLT delivers incredible versatility without compromise. While the Hyundai Santa Cruz offers higher maximum towing, its high $43,700 price point and low 20 combined MPG rating make it far harder to justify for everyday driving.
At Valor Ford, our knowledgeable staff is dedicated to helping you find the perfect truck for your lifestyle and budget. We invite you to visit our dealership, explore our inventory firsthand, and experience the exceptional efficiency and comfort of the Maverick XLT on a test drive. Contact our team today to get started on owning America's favorite compact pickup!

© 2026 Valor Ford. All rights reserved.

Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.


Posted in:

Related Posts

How the 2027 Ford Super Duty Pro Trailer Hitch Assist Simplifies Livestock Trailer Hookups

How the 2027 Ford Super Duty Pro Trailer Hitch Assist Simplifies Livestock Trailer Hookups

How the 2027 Ford Super Duty Pro Trailer Hitch Assist Simplifies Livestock Trailer Hookups For livestock producers and grain growers across Dickinson County and Geary County, hitching up a heavy stock rig or gooseneck trailer has historically been a tedious, two-person chore or a multi-try solo headache. The 2027 Ford Super Duty Pro Trailer Hitch Assist helps reduce the guesswork and frustration of trailer coupling by utilizing machine-learning computer vision, rear-facing optical cameras, and ultrasonic radar sensors to help guide the truck into alignment with the trailer coupler. Single-operator ranchers working near Junction City no longer need to jump out of the cab five times to check ball alignment, nor do they need a dedicated spotter when hauling cattle out to summer pasture in the Flint Hills. By simply holding down the hitch assist button located on the center console, the Super Duty calculates the trajectory, maneuvers the rear axle, and stops the hitch ball directly under the trailer coupler receiver with millimeter precision. Sensor Technology Behind Hands-Free Cattle Trailer Alignment in Central Kansas At the core of Ford's industry-exclusive Pro Trailer Hitch Assist is an advanced sensor fusion pipeline. The high-definition tailgate camera works in tandem with short-range rear corner radar modules to create a real-time 3D spatial map behind the rear bumper. Sophisticated image-processing algorithms continuously scan for the geometric shape of conventional ball hitches and gooseneck couplers, tracking distance, angle, and height elevation simultaneously. Agricultural environments present tough visual challenges, from dusty barnyards to low-light morning setups before livestock sales. Ford engineers calibrated the visual optics and infrared sensor spectrum so the system reliably locks onto coupler targets even when mud, light rain, or heavy farm dust obscures partial camera views. Whether you are hitching up inside a dimly lit hay barn or out in an unpaved prairie pen, the system maintains crisp detection capabilities. Step-by-Step Guide: Operating Pro Trailer Hitch Assist with Gooseneck and Conventional Stock Rigs Operating the system is intuitive for farmers and fleet operators alike: 1. Position the Vehicle: Reverse your Super Duty to within approximately 20 feet of your livestock trailer coupler. 2. Activate the System: Press and hold the Pro Trailer Hitch Assist button on the center console dashboard. 3. Select Trailer Type: On the SYNC 4 12-inch touchscreen, tap your target coupler type (bumper-pull ball hitch or gooseneck configuration). 4. Hold the Command Button: Keep your finger on the dashboard button while releasing the steering wheel, foot brake, and accelerator. The vehicle will independently steer, shift gears, and control speed. Once the truck comes to a full stop directly underneath the receiver, double-check your height clearance on the bed camera before cranking down the coupler lock ring and attaching your safety chains. Does the 2027 Super Duty Include Built-In Smart Hitch and Onboard Scales for Livestock Safety? Real-Time Smart Hitch Ford's hitch-assist and available towing technologies help provide helpful guidance on the SYNC 4 screen. Ranchers can verify if their gooseneck weight distribution is optimal before hitting highway speeds. Onboard Payload Scales Integrated Smart Scales calculate real-time cargo and livestock weight loaded into the truck bed or stock trailer. Taillight visual LED bars display payload percentage as animals board, preventing overloaded axles. Enhanced Safety & Compliance Uneven animal movement inside a trailer can shift weight dynamics rapidly. Monitoring live payload ensures compliance with Kansas Highway Patrol axle weight limits while reducing trailer sway risks on I-70. Research Ford F-250 Super Duty What Is the Maximum 2027 Ford Super Duty Gooseneck Towing Capacity for Hauling Grain or Livestock? Super Duty Model Max Gooseneck Towing Max Conventional Towing Max Payload Capacity Ford F-250 SRW Up to 23,000 lbs Up to 22,000 lbs Up to 4,268 lbs Ford F-350 SRW Up to 27,000 lbs Up to 25,000 lbs Up to 4,950 lbs Ford F-350 DRW (Dually) Up to 38,000 lbs Up to 28,000 lbs Up to 8,000 lbs Ford F-450 DRW Up to 40,000 lbs Up to 30,000 lbs Up to 8,000 lbs When transporting heavy grain hoppers or double-deck cattle trailers, towing capacity is paramount. The 2027 Ford Super Duty lineup offers extraordinary pulling muscle, capped by the F-450 DRW capable of towing up to 40,000 lbs with a gooseneck setup. Built on a high-strength, fully boxed steel frame engineered with up to 10 crossmembers, the Super Duty withstands extreme torsional twisting encountered when maneuvering fully loaded trailers across rough pastures in Dickinson County. How Do Ford Power Stroke Diesel Torque Ratings Compare to Chevy Duramax Engine Outputs? Ford 6.7L HO Power Stroke Outputting a massive 500 horsepower and 1,200 lb-ft of torque, Ford's High-Output Power Stroke V8 Turbo Diesel is positioned among the leading engines in the heavy-duty truck segment. Chevy 6.6L Duramax Diesel Chevy's 6.6L Duramax V8 produces 470 horsepower and 975 lb-ft of torque, leaving a 225 lb-ft torque gap compared to Ford's flagship High-Output engine output. Flint Hills Mud Performance That low-end 1,200 lb-ft torque advantage makes an enormous difference when pulling 25,000-lb cattle trailers out of sticky red clay pens or pulling heavy loads up steep pasture grades. What Maintenance Is Required for the 6.7L Power Stroke DEF System Prior to Farm Work? Before intense agricultural harvest seasons begin in Central Kansas, proactive maintenance on your Super Duty's Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) system prevents unexpected engine power derating during peak farm operations. Dust, dirt, and moisture accumulation around DEF fill ports can contaminate the fluid, causing premature pump failures or injector clogging. We recommend inspecting DEF fluid quality, replacing DEF tank dosing filters at scheduled intervals, and verifying tank heater assembly operation prior to cold fall mornings. You can easily Schedule Ford Service Today with our factory-trained diesel technicians to help keep your emission systems running properly. Schedule Ford Service Today Fall Grain Harvest & Livestock Transport: Super Duty Towing Inspection Guide for Central Kansas As autumn grain harvest kicks into full swing around Junction City, preparing your heavy-duty truck for high-tonnage hauling is essential for road safety and equipment longevity. A complete pre-harvest inspection ensures your truck and trailer operate as a unified, safe unit under demanding conditions. Essential Pre-Harvest Towing Checklist: • Integrated Trailer Brake Controller: Test gain settings with loaded grain trailers. Re-calibrate gain response on SYNC 4 to match weight shifts. • Tire Load Range Inspection: Verify heavy-duty Load Range E or F tires are inflated to maximum cold PSI ratings to carry heavy tongue loads without sidewall flexing. • Emergency Breakaway Switch: Test pin engagement and battery charge levels on trailer safety breakaway kits before road transit. • 7-Pin & 12-Pin Electrical Harnesses: Clean corrosion from trailer plug contacts and test auxiliary live-feed video connections. • Cooling System Check: Flush engine coolant and check transmission fluid heat exchangers to handle extended heavy-load pulls in warm autumn temperatures. Need genuine replacement brake pads, heavy-duty hitch receivers, or trailer wiring adapters? You can conveniently Order Genuine Ford Parts directly through Valor Ford. What DOT Regulations Apply to Farm Trucks Towing Grain Trailers in Kansas? Navigating Kansas Department of Transportation (KDOT) and Kansas Highway Patrol commercial vehicle enforcement rules can be complex for agricultural producers. In Kansas, covered farm vehicles (CFVs) operated by farmers, family members, or farm employees enjoy specific CDL exemptions when transporting agricultural products, livestock, or machinery within a 150 air-mile radius of the farm. However, if your Gross Combination Weight Rating (GCWR) exceeds 26,001 lbs for non-exempt commercial operations, CDL requirements apply. Additionally, mandatory safety chain cross-latching, operable breakaway brakes, and properly displayed Kansas Farm Vehicle license plates are strictly enforced across Dickinson County highways. Navigating Flint Hills Pastures and Unpaved County Roads with Heavy Agricultural Loads Electronic-Locking Rear Axle Engage the electronic-locking rear differential at the press of a button to send 100% engine torque to both rear wheels when traversing slick prairie mud or steep creek crossings. Engine Exhaust Braking Ford's smart engine exhaust brake uses variable-geometry turbo backpressure to slow heavy livestock trailers on steep downhill grades, dramatically reducing foot brake heat and wear. Prairie Wind Stabilization Advanced Trailer Sway Control uses selective wheel braking and throttle adjustment to counteract sudden crosswinds common across open Central Kansas plains. Browse Used Heavy-Duty Trucks Essential OEM Towing Accessories and Upfits Available at Valor Ford To maximize the capabilities of your 2027 Ford Super Duty, Valor Ford offers a complete range of genuine Ford OEM towing accessories. One favorite among cattle ranchers is the Auxiliary Trailer Camera Kit, which mounts inside your livestock trailer and feeds live HD video directly into your SYNC 4 dashboard display so you can check on animals while driving. Additional popular farm upfits include factory-installed Gooseneck Hitch Prep Packages, heavy-duty spray-in bedliners, wheel well liners, and oversized rubber mud flaps designed to deflect gravel on unpaved county roads. Experience the 2027 Ford Super Duty at Valor Ford in Junction City At Valor Ford, we understand the demanding needs of Central Kansas agriculture. Whether you run a commercial cattle operation or manage a family grain farm, our dedicated commercial truck specialists are here to help you select, configure, and maintain the perfect Super Duty rig. Visit our showroom at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441 to test drive the 2027 Super Duty and experience Pro Trailer Hitch Assist in person. You can get started right now: request a Trade In Evaluation on your current truck, explore flexible financing to Contact us for financing information, or Get Directions to Valor Ford today. Prefer to speak directly with an agricultural truck expert? Call us at (785) 238-5114. Contact us for financing information

Standard 2026 Ford Explorer Active Interior & Tech: Complete Cabin Breakdown

Standard 2026 Ford Explorer Active Interior & Tech: Complete Cabin Breakdown

Standard 2026 Ford Explorer Active Interior & Tech: Cabin Overview When evaluating midsize three-row SUVs in central Kansas, savvy Buyers often ask whether entry-level or core trim levels force compromises on connectivity, comfort, or safety. For the 2026 model year, Ford updates expectations with the Explorer Active. Rather than stripping out premium features to keep entry pricing accessible, Ford has engineered the Active trim as a well-equipped foundation that delivers high-end digital architecture and family-focused comfort as standard equipment. At the center of the cabin is the all-new Ford Digital Experience, anchored by a massive 13.2-inch central touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch fully digital instrument cluster. Wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ are standard across the board, eliminating messy cable clutter on your daily commute along I-70 or trips across Dickinson County. Furthermore, every 2026 Explorer Active comes equipped with heated front seats, tri-zone automatic climate control, durable ActiveX® synthetic leather seating surfaces, and the robust Ford Co-Pilot360® suite of advanced safety features. From a total cost of ownership perspective, standardizing these high-tier features means drivers no longer need to jump up two or three trim levels—moving to higher-priced trims—just to get modern technology and winter-ready seating. To explore detailed specifications or check current dealership availability, you can Research Ford Explorer models directly on our site. Meet Nino Williams: 11 Years of Automotive Finance & SUV Valuation Experience Hello! I am Nino Williams, Finance Manager at Valor Ford in Junction City, KS. Over the past 11 years in automotive finance and vehicle valuation, I have analyzed thousands of lease contracts, auto loans, and trade-in appraisals. My daily focus is helping families, military personnel from nearby Fort Riley, and local commuters find the right balance between vehicle capabilities and long-term budgeting. What excites me most about the 2026 Ford Explorer Active is its value. Historically, base or entry-level trims suffered higher relative depreciation because tech-savvy used Buyers passed them over for mid-tier trims. However, because Ford equipped the 2026 Active trim with standard 13.2-inch displays, Google Built-in apps, and full driver-assist suites, it may retain value well. Whether financing through the dealership, Buyers can match the Explorer Active to their needs and budget. What Touchscreens and Digital Displays Come Standard on the 2026 Ford Explorer Active? The cornerstone of the 2026 Ford Explorer Active cabin is the standard Ford Digital Experience system. Centered on the dashboard is a landscape-oriented 13.2-inch touchscreen infotainment display. Unlike legacy screens that required option packages, this expansive interface comes standard on every single Active model leaving the factory. Integrated directly into the system is Google Built-In technology, featuring native Google Maps for real-time traffic updates around Fort Riley and Google Assistant for effortless voice controls. Drivers can manage temperature, change audio channels, or set navigation destinations without taking their hands off the leather-wrapped steering wheel. Directly behind the wheel sits a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster. This screen replaces physical dials with customizable high-resolution gauges, safety alerts, fuel economy data, and turn-by-turn navigation prompts. Coupled with standard 5G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot capability (supporting up to 10 devices), the Explorer Active transforms into a connected mobile space for road trips. Ergonomically, Ford raised the screen position higher on the dash, bringing critical information closer to the driver's natural line of sight. Wireless smartphone charging and multiple USB-C ports in both the front and second rows ensure everyone stays powered up on extended drives across Kansas. Standard Interior Seating Materials, Cargo Space, and Comfort Specs in the Explorer Active Premium ActiveX® Seating The 2026 Explorer Active comes standard with high-durability ActiveX® synthetic leather seating surfaces. Resistant to stains and easy to clean after weekend trips to Milford Lake, ActiveX® combines luxury texture with everyday practical resilience. 7-Passenger Versatility Configured standard with a 10-way power driver seat, 4-way power front passenger seat, heated front seating elements, and EZ Entry second-row 35/30/35 bench seating, accessing the third row for kids or guests is effortless. Interior Dimension / Spec 2026 Ford Explorer Active Standard Rating Seating Capacity 7 Passengers (Standard) Front Headroom / Legroom 40.7 in / 43.0 in Second Row Legroom 39.0 in Third Row Legroom 32.2 in Cargo Volume Behind 3rd Row 18.2 cu. ft. Max Cargo Volume (Seats Folded) 85.8 cu. ft. Contact Us for Current Financing Information What Engine Comes Standard in the 2026 Ford Explorer Active? Under the hood, every 2026 Ford Explorer Active comes equipped with Ford's proven 2.3-liter EcoBoost® turbocharged inline 4-cylinder engine. Engineered for low-end torque responsiveness and high-altitude efficiency, this powertrain produces an impressive 300 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque. Mated to a smooth-shifting 10-speed automatic transmission, the 2.3L EcoBoost delivers quick acceleration off the line while maintaining relaxed cruising RPMs on Kansas highways. Selectable Drive Modes (Normal, Eco, Sport, Tow/Haul, Slippery) allow drivers to tailor shift logic and throttle response instantly. From my finance and valuation perspective, the 2.3L EcoBoost strikes a strong balance between overall ownership cost, fuel efficiency, and long-term mechanical reliability. It uses standard unleaded fuel while delivering class-leading horsepower among standard 4-cylinder competitive engines. If you are considering trading in your current vehicle to upgrade to this impressive powertrain, you can complete a quick Trade In Evaluation online with Valor Ford. How Much Extra Does All-Wheel Drive Cost on the 2026 Ford Explorer Active? The standard configuration for the 2026 Ford Explorer Active is rear-wheel drive (RWD), which offers excellent dynamic handling balance and optimized fuel efficiency. However, for drivers handling icy Kansas winters or unpaved rural roads, Ford offers its Intelligent 4WD system as an available option. Contact the dealership for current financing information. From an equity perspective, Intelligent 4WD vehicles retain a higher percentage of their initial option cost upon trade-in in Midwestern markets, making it a practical long-term choice. What Is the Maximum Towing Capacity of the 2026 Ford Explorer Active? 5,000 lbs Tow Rating Every 2026 Ford Explorer Active comes equipped with a standard Class III Trailer Tow Package, rating the SUV to haul up to 5,000 pounds when properly configured. Built-in Tow Tech The package includes a factory hitch receiver, 4-pin/7-pin wiring harness connectors, and integrated Trailer Sway Control to keep boat or camper trailers stable at highway speeds. Real-World Utility Whether towing ski boats to Milford Lake or pulling enclosed utility trailers for weekend projects around Junction City, the Explorer Active handles heavy loads with confidence. Browse Used Inventory Finance Manager Insights: Why the Active Trim Offers Strong Value for Buyers "In my 11 years managing automotive finance portfolios, I consistently evaluate vehicle total cost of ownership—which includes interest, insurance rates, and future trade equity. The 2026 Explorer Active is what I call a 'feature-rich trim.' In prior years, base models lacked core screens or power comfort features, forcing Buyers to move up to higher trims and pay more. With the 2026 Active, you get the giant 13.2-inch display, heated ActiveX seating, 300 horsepower, and 5,000 lbs towing as baseline equipment. You may review current financing options without sacrificing a single everyday comfort." — Nino Williams, Finance Manager at Valor Ford How Does the 2026 Ford Explorer Active Compare to the Honda Pilot? When comparing the 2026 Ford Explorer Active to the Honda Pilot LX/EX-L trim levels, key technical and digital differences can be reviewed. The standard Honda Pilot LX includes a modest 7-inch display screen, whereas the Explorer Active comes standard with a massive 13.2-inch central display. Under the hood, the Explorer Active's 2.3L EcoBoost engine produces 310 lb-ft of torque starting low in the RPM band, giving it comparable off-the-line capability than the Pilot's naturally aspirated 3.5L V6 (262 lb-ft torque). Feature 2026 Ford Explorer Active 2026 Honda Pilot LX / EX-L Standard Display Screen 13.2-inch Touchscreen 7-inch / 9-inch Display Standard Torque 310 lb-ft @ 3,000 RPM 262 lb-ft @ 5,000 RPM Standard Digital Cluster 12.3-inch Full Digital 7-inch Partial Digital Max Towing Capacity 5,000 lbs (Standard) 3,500 lbs (Standard 2WD) How Does the 2026 Ford Explorer Active Compare to the Toyota Highlander? Another comparison vehicle is the Toyota Highlander. While the Highlander remains a popular choice, entry Highlander models standardly equip an 8-inch screen compared to the 13.2-inch screen standard on the Explorer Active. Crucially for growing families, the Explorer Active offers significantly more third-row legroom (32.2 inches vs Highlander's 28.0 inches). Furthermore, the Explorer Active delivers 300 horsepower standard compared to Highlander's 265 horsepower turbocharged 4-cylinder engine. Research Ford Explorer Models Expert Guide: 2026 Ford Explorer Active Capabilities & Practical Buyer Advice Military Family Practicality For military personnel stationed at Fort Riley experiencing frequent relocations, the standard 86 cu. ft. max cargo capacity and robust ActiveX® durability make packing up household gear and pets straightforward. Highway Commuter Tech Standard Google Built-In navigation and wireless CarPlay allow effortless hands-free calling and real-time route rerouting, keeping long highway drives focused and safe. All-Season Safety Confidence Ford Co-Pilot360® includes Pre-Collision Assist with Automatic Emergency Braking, Blind Spot Information System (BLIS®), and Lane-Keeping assist standard. Navigating Financing, Online Credit Pre-Approval, and Trade-Ins at Valor Ford At Valor Ford, our finance team streamlines your purchasing journey. You can complete our secure online application to Contact Us for Current Financing Information in minutes before stepping foot on our lot. This helps you discuss current financing options and simplify budgeting. If you plan to apply equity from your current vehicle toward down payment requirements, use our convenient online tool for a Trade In Evaluation. We offer trade-in support to help with your purchase. We also work closely with military members and local credit unions across central Kansas to discuss current financing options. Feel free to Call us at (785) 238-5114 with any specific financing or trade-in questions. For routine vehicle maintenance down the road, our certified service technicians are here to help. You can easily Schedule Ford Service Today with our team. Test Drive the 2026 Ford Explorer Active at Valor Ford in Junction City, KS Ready to experience the standard 13.2-inch digital display, smooth EcoBoost performance, and spacious third-row seating of the 2026 Ford Explorer Active for yourself? Visit our showroom at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441. Get Directions to Valor Ford or give us a call at (785) 238-5114 to schedule your personalized test drive today. Contact Us for Current Financing Information

My Deep Dive into 2023 Ford Mustang Engines and Transmissions

My Deep Dive into 2023 Ford Mustang Engines and Transmissions

My Deep Dive into 2023 Ford Mustang Engines and Transmissions Does the 2023 Mustang GT Require Premium Fuel to Reach Peak Performance? The 2023 Ford Mustang GT does not require premium fuel to operate safely, as its naturally aspirated 5.0-liter Coyote V8 engine runs without issue on standard 87-octane regular unleaded gasoline. However, running regular fuel reduces output slightly below the factory-rated 450 horsepower and 410 lb-ft of torque, and Ford notes premium fuel may help achieve peak performance. Modern engine control modules continuously adjust spark timing based on knock sensor feedback. When you fill up with 87-octane regular unleaded, the PCM detects the lower octane threshold and advances ignition timing slightly less aggressively under heavy acceleration. On daily drives along the open stretch of I-70 near Junction City, most drivers will hardly notice the modest drop in peak top-end power. The dual-fuel injection system—combining high-pressure direct injection and low-pressure port fuel injection—keeps fuel delivery crisp and efficient regardless of the fuel grade you choose at the pump. When maximum acceleration or track performance is required, switching to 93-octane unleaded allows the 5.0-liter Coyote V8 to unleash its full potential all the way to its 7,500 rpm redline. Drivers seeking peak quarter-mile times or maximum throttle response during high-rpm passing maneuvers will benefit from filling up with premium fuel prior to spirited driving. If you ever have technical questions about fuel requirements or routine maintenance, you can visit our showroom on Goldenbelt Boulevard or give our sales team a quick call to chat with our staff. Table of Contents What Are the 2023 Mustang EcoBoost Engine Outputs and Transmission Choices? How Does the 10-Speed Automatic Transmission Perform Across 2023 Mustang Powertrains? What Transmission Options Are Offered on the Track-Focused 2023 Ford Mustang Mach 1? What Drive Modes and Launch Control Features Affect 2023 Mustang Transmission Performance? What Real-World Fuel Economy Can You Expect From Each 2023 Mustang Engine Option? How to Choose the Right 2023 Mustang Performance Configuration What Are the 2023 Mustang EcoBoost Engine Outputs and Transmission Choices? The base 2023 Ford Mustang EcoBoost features a turbocharged 2.3-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine generating 310 horsepower and 350 lb-ft of torque, paired standard with a 6-speed manual transmission or an optional 10-speed SelectShift automatic. Upgrading to the High Performance Package increases power to 330 horsepower while keeping torque at 350 lb-ft. A twin-scroll turbocharger allows the four-cylinder powertrain to deliver its maximum 350 lb-ft of torque low in the rev range at 3,000 rpm. This low-end pull provides quick throttle response off the line without requiring high engine speeds. Furthermore, placing a lighter turbocharged four-cylinder over the front axle reduces curb weight by nearly 200 pounds compared to V8-equipped models. This weight reduction gives the EcoBoost sharp turn-in response when navigating the rolling Flint Hills roads surrounding Fort Riley. Transmission availability on the EcoBoost gives drivers two distinct control styles: 6-speed manual: Standard on fastback and convertible trims, featuring positive gear engagement, a balanced clutch pedal weight, and standard hill start assist. 10-speed SelectShift automatic: Optional across all EcoBoost trims, featuring steering-wheel-mounted paddle shifters and adaptive shift algorithms that adjust shift speed to driver inputs. Drivers looking for balanced performance and modern capability across our lineup can also check out our new Ford Bronco inventory to see how turbocharged EcoBoost power performs in off-road vehicles. Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature EcoBoost Convertible EcoBoost Coupe EcoBoost Coupe Premium EcoBoost Premium Convertible Engine 2.3L 2.3L 2.3L 2.3L Horsepower 310 hp 310 hp 310 hp 310 hp Torque 350 lb-ft 350 lb-ft 350 lb-ft 350 lb-ft Transmission manual 6-speed manual 6-speed manual 6-speed manual 6-speed Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature GT Convertible Premium GT Coupe GT Coupe Premium Mach 1 Engine 5L 5L 5L 5L Horsepower 460 hp 460 hp 460 hp 480 hp Torque 420 lb-ft 420 lb-ft 420 lb-ft 420 lb-ft Transmission manual 6-speed manual 6-speed manual 6-speed TREMEC® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive How Does the 10-Speed Automatic Transmission Perform Across 2023 Mustang Powertrains? Ford's optional 10-speed SelectShift automatic transmission utilizes closely spaced gear ratios and real-time adaptive shift scheduling to keep both the turbocharged four-cylinder and V8 engines in the heart of their power bands. By offering ten forward speeds, the transmission optimizes off-the-line acceleration through low first-gear ratios while providing wide overdrive gearing for efficient highway cruising. During aggressive driving, the 10-speed automatic skips intermediate gears during downshifts, jumping directly from tenth to fifth or seventh to third when you stomp the accelerator pedal. Mounted paddle shifters allow manual gear selection whenever you want full control over shift points. Real-world testing shows that models equipped with the 10-speed automatic achieve faster 0-60 mph sprint times than equivalent manual-transmission models due to continuous torque delivery between rapid gear shifts. To ensure your drivetrain maintains shift quality and peak power transfer over time, remember to schedule a service appointment online for routine transmission fluid checks and factory inspection services. What Transmission Options Are Offered on the Track-Focused 2023 Ford Mustang Mach 1? The track-oriented 2023 Ford Mustang Mach 1 comes standard with a heavy-duty TREMEC TR-3160 6-speed manual transmission featuring rev-matching and a dual-disc clutch, while a custom-calibrated 10-speed SelectShift automatic is available as an option. Powering the Mach 1 is a naturally aspirated 5.0-liter Coyote V8 producing 470 horsepower and 410 lb-ft of torque. The TREMEC TR-3160 6-speed manual is specifically engineered for high-rpm track durability. Unlike standard manual gearboxes, the TREMEC unit incorporates an external oil cooler, aggressive gear engagement teeth, and a short-throw shifter for precise gear changes under heavy lateral loads. Driver-selectable rev-matching blips the throttle automatically on downshifts, matching engine rpm to transmission speed for smooth rear-axle stability during hard braking into corners. Key mechanical performance upgrades on the Mach 1 include: Heavy-duty engine oil, transmission oil, and differential coolers borrowed from Shelby performance engineering. Standard MagneRide Damping System that adjusts shock stiffness thousands of times per second based on cornering loads. Optional track-calibrated 10-speed automatic with customized shift logic for high-speed circuit driving. If you are looking for high-performance pre-owned sports cars, explore our pre-owned vehicle inventory, browse our Ford Mustang research guides, or value your trade online to begin your upgrade. What Drive Modes and Launch Control Features Affect 2023 Mustang Transmission Performance? The 2023 Mustang features Selectable Drive Modes —including Normal, Sport+, Track, Drag Strip, and Snow/Wet—that electronically recalibrate throttle mapping, steering weighting, and automatic transmission shift points. Manual-transmission Mustang GT and Mach 1 models come equipped with standard electronic launch control integrated into the digital gauge cluster to manage wheel spin during hard launches. When you select Drag Strip mode on models with the 10-speed automatic, the transmission holds gears longer and executes full-throttle shifts without dropping engine boost or rpm between gear changes. This gear-hold strategy minimizes acceleration loss during quarter-mile runs. Track mode speeds up downshift response during hard braking and holds lower gears through turns to ensure power is immediately available upon apex exit. Standard Track Apps built into the instrument cluster provide tools for performance tracking: Electronic launch control: Allows drivers to set engine launch rpm between 3,000 and 4,500 rpm for consistent traction off the line. Electronic Line Lock: Locks the front brakes while leaving the rear wheels free to spin, making rear tire warming straightforward before drag strip passes. Acceleration timers: Measures 0-60 mph, 0-100 mph, and quarter-mile elapsed times in real time. When preparing to finance a performance coupe, you can get pre-approved for financing online to streamline your buying process before visiting our showroom. What Real-World Fuel Economy Can You Expect From Each 2023 Mustang Engine Option? The 2023 Ford Mustang EcoBoost fastback with the 10-speed automatic earns an EPA rating of 20 city / 27 hwy mpg (and up to 22 mpg combined), making it the most fuel-efficient model in the lineup. Mustang GT models equipped with the 5.0-liter Coyote V8 and 10-speed automatic yield an EPA-estimated 15 city / 24 hwy mpg. Choosing a 6-speed manual transmission on V8 models drops highway ratings slightly to 23 mpg highway, while opting for track-focused upgrades like the High Performance Package or Mach 1 handling packages lowers overall highway efficiency due to wider performance tires and aggressive rear axle gearing. On long-distance highway cruises, the wide overdrive ratios of the 10-speed automatic allow the V8 engine to settle under 1,800 rpm at 70 mph, helping drivers achieve their highway fuel economy estimates. To keep your powertrain operating at maximum efficiency, you can order genuine Ford performance parts and factory air filters directly through our dealership. Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature EcoBoost Convertible EcoBoost Coupe EcoBoost Coupe Premium EcoBoost Premium Convertible MPG 20 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined 21 city / 29 hwy / 24 combined 21 city / 29 hwy / 24 combined 20 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature GT Convertible Premium GT Coupe GT Coupe Premium Mach 1 MPG 15 city / 23 hwy / 18 combined 15 city / 24 hwy / 18 combined 15 city / 24 hwy / 18 combined 14 city / 22 hwy / 17 combined How to Choose the Right 2023 Mustang Performance Configuration Selecting the ideal 2023 Mustang performance configuration comes down to how you plan to drive your car day to day. If your priority is a nimble daily commuter with punchy low-end torque and impressive fuel economy, the EcoBoost starting at $27,770 base MSRP offers exceptional value. Enthusiasts seeking traditional muscle car sound and 450 horsepower will find the Mustang GT starting at $38,345 base MSRP to be the strong option in the lineup. For drivers who demand track-ready durability, high-rpm cooling, and 470 horsepower, the Mach 1 starting at $55,570 base MSRP represents the top performance trim of the S550 chassis generation. Every 2023 Mustang is backed by Ford's standard 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper warranty and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty for long-term peace of mind. Whenever you are ready to compare Mustang engine notes, test drive different transmission options, or inspect our pre-owned performance inventory, visit our showroom on Goldenbelt Boulevard or call our team directly. We look forward to helping you find the perfect Mustang setup. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature EcoBoost Convertible EcoBoost Coupe EcoBoost Coupe Premium EcoBoost Premium Convertible Base MSRP $33,270 $27,770 $32,795 $38,295 Destination charge $1,395 $1,395 $1,395 $1,395 Pricing (continued) Feature GT Convertible Premium GT Coupe GT Coupe Premium Mach 1 Base MSRP $48,865 $38,345 $43,365 $55,570 Destination charge $1,395 $1,395 $1,395 $1,395 © 2026 Valor Ford. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.